Juanita E Schmeeckle Charitable Tr

EIN 47-6812360 · MN · NTEE T22

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$15K Funds in MN
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Minnesota

See more Minnesota foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Juanita E Schmeeckle Charitable Tr based in MN paid 9 grants totaling $228.3K to 9 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $10.9K to $80K, with a median of $15K. Its largest recipients included Habitat for Humanity, Twin Valley Council Boy Scouts of America, and Martin County Substance Abuse Prevention Coalition. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$14,167,727
Giving (latest yr)
$228,337
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
9
Median grant
$15K
Recipients
9
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
5
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Habitat for Humanity$80,000
  • Twin Valley Council Boy Scouts of America$41,907
  • Martin County Substance Abuse Prevention Coalition$24,300
  • Action 169$15,000
  • Fairmont Area Kinship$15,000

Where grants went

  • Minnesota$228,337 · 9 grants

Grants Paid (9)

Habitat for Humanity
Blue Earth, MN
Moving Houses, Moving Lives Part 2
$80,000
Twin Valley Council Boy Scouts of America
Mankato, MN
Growing Scouting in Martin County
$41,907
Martin County Substance Abuse Prevention Coalition
Fairmont, MN
Countywide Comprehensive Vaping Reduction Campaign
$24,300
Lutheran Social Services of MN
St Paul, MN
General Support
$15,000
Fairmont Area Kinship
Fairmont, MN
General Support
$15,000
Project 1590
Fairmont, MN
Lead for MN Americorps Fellow
$15,000
Action 169
Fairmont, MN
Restorative Arts Project
$15,000
Heaven's Table Food Shelf
Fairmont, MN
General Support
$11,200
Lakeview Methodist Health Care Center
Fairmont, MN
General Support
$10,930

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Juanita E Schmeeckle Charitable Tr’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Juanita E Schmeeckle Charitable Tr accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Juanita E Schmeeckle Charitable Tr reported 9 itemized grants totaling $228.3K. Individual grants ranged from $10.9K to $80K (median $15K).

Recent recipients include Habitat for Humanity, Twin Valley Council Boy Scouts of America, Martin County Substance Abuse Prevention Coalition, among 9 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Juanita E Schmeeckle Charitable Tr is a private foundation based in Minnesota, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Juanita E Schmeeckle Charitable Tr's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile