Bentson Foundation

EIN 41-6020204 Β· MN Β· NTEE B82

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$50K Funds in MN, CA, SD +5
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Education

See more Education funders in Minnesota β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Bentson Foundation based in MN paid 37 grants totaling $13.5M to 37 organizations across 8 states. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $7.1M, with a median of $50K. Its largest recipients included UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA FOUNDATION, UNIVERSITY OF CALIF SANTA BARBARA, and PLANNED PARENTHOOD NORTH CENTRAL STATES. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$106,478,092
Giving (latest yr)
$13,507,369
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
37
Median grant
$50K
Recipients
37
States reached
8
Officers/trustees
8
Unsolicited applications
Yes β€” accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • University of Minnesota Foundation$7,097,369
  • University of Calif Santa Barbara$3,105,000
  • Planned Parenthood North Central States$450,000
  • Augustana University$420,000
  • Lobero Theatre$250,000

Where grants went

  • Minnesota$8,807,369 Β· 25 grants
  • California$3,355,000 Β· 2 grants
  • South Dakota$545,000 Β· 3 grants
  • Pennsylvania$250,000 Β· 1 grant
  • New York$225,000 Β· 3 grants
  • Iowa$200,000 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (37)

University of Minnesota Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
General
$7,097,369
University of Calif Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, CA
General
$3,105,000
Planned Parenthood North Central States
St Paul, MN
General
$450,000
Augustana University
Sioux Falls, SD
General
$420,000
Upmc Children's Hospital Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
General
$250,000
Lobero Theatre
Santa Barbara, CA
General
$250,000
Aclu of MN Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
General
$225,000
Iowa Law School Foundation
Iowa City, IA
General
$200,000
Duluth Regional Care Center
Duluth, MN
General
$125,000
Connected Families
Plymouth, MN
General
$100,000
Indiana University Foundation
Indianapolis, IN
General
$100,000
International Rescue Committee
New York, NY
General
$100,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Bentson Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Bentson Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Bentson Foundation is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 8 states.

In its most recent filing, Bentson Foundation reported 37 itemized grants totaling $13.5M. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $7.1M (median $50K).

Recent recipients include UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA FOUNDATION, UNIVERSITY OF CALIF SANTA BARBARA, PLANNED PARENTHOOD NORTH CENTRAL STATES, among 37 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Bentson Foundation is a private foundation based in Minnesota, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE Β· IA Β· DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX Β· VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA Β· MA Β· GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA Β· DC Β· NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX Β· NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc

Wisconsin

Assets
$88.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27M

Funds in WI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile