Greater Denfeld Foundation Incorporated

EIN 23-7182610 · MN · NTEE B112

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$3K Funds in MN
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Education · Minnesota

See more Education funders in Minnesota →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Greater Denfeld Foundation Incorporated based in MN paid 150 grants totaling $491.9K to 150 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $14.9K, with a median of $3K. Its largest recipients included DENFELD HIGH SCHOOL, ALYSSA DOYLE, and GINA UDD. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$8,813,879
Giving (latest yr)
$491,937
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
150
Median grant
$3K
Recipients
150
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
15
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Denfeld High School$14,882
  • Alyssa Doyle$8,000
  • Gina Udd$8,000
  • Jacob Feiro$8,000
  • Madeline Juntunen$8,000

Where grants went

  • Minnesota$491,937 · 150 grants

Grants Paid (150)

Denfeld High School
Duluth, MN
School Activity Support
$14,882
Gina Udd
Duluth, MN
Educational Scholarship
$8,000
Madeline Juntunen
Duluth, MN
Educational Scholarship
$8,000
Jacob Feiro
Duluth, MN
Educational Scholarship
$8,000
Alyssa Doyle
Duluth, MN
Educational Scholarship
$8,000
Audrey Zupec
Duluth, MN
Educational Scholarship
$7,500
Lauren Scott
Duluth, MN
Educational Scholarship
$6,000
Aliyah Bartling
Duluth, MN
Educational Scholarship
$6,000
Madeline Bjonskaas
Duluth, MN
Educational Scholarship
$6,000
Xander Schroeder
Duluth, MN
Educational Scholarship
$5,097
Camryn Seguin
Duluth, MN
Educational Scholarship
$5,000
Augustus Schauer
Duluth, MN
Educational Scholarship
$5,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Greater Denfeld Foundation Incorporated’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Greater Denfeld Foundation Incorporated accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Greater Denfeld Foundation Incorporated is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs.

In its most recent filing, Greater Denfeld Foundation Incorporated reported 150 itemized grants totaling $491.9K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $14.9K (median $3K).

Recent recipients include DENFELD HIGH SCHOOL, ALYSSA DOYLE, GINA UDD, among 150 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Greater Denfeld Foundation Incorporated is a private foundation based in Minnesota, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Established

Bentson Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$106.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $13.5M

Funds in MN · NY · SD +5

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE · IA · DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX · VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA · MA · GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA · DC · NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX · NY

Invitation only
View funder profile