Donald F Reiner Educational Trust

EIN 26-4020412 · MN · NTEE T20

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$3.2K Funds in MN
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Education · Minnesota

See more Education funders in Minnesota →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Donald F Reiner Educational Trust based in MN paid 42 grants totaling $135K to 42 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $1.3K to $4.5K, with a median of $3.2K. Its largest recipients included Jasmine Petersen Novotny, Mogen Winklemann, and Ivan Hovland. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$2,151,279
Giving (latest yr)
$135,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
42
Median grant
$3.2K
Recipients
42
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
5
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Jasmine Petersen Novotny$4,500
  • Mogen Winklemann$4,500
  • Ivan Hovland$4,200
  • Rachel Beadell$4,200
  • Sarah Dunn$4,200

Where grants went

  • Minnesota$135,000 · 42 grants

Grants Paid (42)

Mogen Winklemann
Morgan, MN
Scholarship
$4,500
Jasmine Petersen Novotny
Springfield, MN
Scholarship
$4,500
Violet Hovland
Springfield, MN
Scholarship
$4,200
Skyla Dauer
Springfield, MN
Scholarship
$4,200
Sarah Dunn
Springfield, MN
Scholarship
$4,200
Rachel Beadell
Springfield, MN
Scholarship
$4,200
Ivan Hovland
Springfield, MN
Scholarship
$4,200
Brayden Sturm
Sanborn, MN
Scholarship
$4,000
Brooklyn Sturm
Sanborn, MN
Scholarship
$4,000
Mikayla Opatz
Springfield, MN
Scholarship
$4,000
Ashtin Johnson
Springfield, MN
Scholarship
$3,700
Jordyn Plaster
Springfield, MN
Scholarship
$3,700

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Donald F Reiner Educational Trust’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Donald F Reiner Educational Trust accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Donald F Reiner Educational Trust is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs.

In its most recent filing, Donald F Reiner Educational Trust reported 42 itemized grants totaling $135K. Individual grants ranged from $1.3K to $4.5K (median $3.2K).

Recent recipients include Jasmine Petersen Novotny, Mogen Winklemann, Ivan Hovland, among 42 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Donald F Reiner Educational Trust is a private foundation based in Minnesota, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Established

Bentson Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$106.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $13.5M

Funds in MN · NY · SD +5

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE · IA · DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX · VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA · MA · GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA · DC · NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX · NY

Invitation only
View funder profile