C Leroy Miller Charitable Foundation

EIN 04-3383620 · NH · NTEE T50Z

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$10K Funds in NH
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · New Hampshire

See more New Hampshire foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, C Leroy Miller Charitable Foundation based in NH paid 7 grants totaling $70K to 7 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $25K, with a median of $10K. Its largest recipients included CHESTNUT HILL BENEVOLENT ASSN, THE FIRST CHURCH OF CHRIST SCIENTIST, and CAMP NEWFOUND OWATONNA. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$907,486
Giving (latest yr)
$70,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
7
Median grant
$10K
Recipients
7
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Chestnut Hill Benevolent Assn$25,000
  • The First Church of Christ Scientist$20,000
  • Camp Newfound Owatonna$10,000
  • Longyear Foundation$10,000
  • Wide Horizons$3,000

Where grants went

  • New Hampshire$70,000 · 7 grants

Grants Paid (7)

Chestnut Hill Benevolent Assn
Manchester, NH
Charitable
$25,000
The First Church of Christ Scientist
Manchester, NH
Charitable
$20,000
Longyear Foundation
Manchester, NH
Charitable
$10,000
Camp Newfound Owatonna
Manchester, NH
Charitable
$10,000
Wide Horizons
Manchester, NH
Charitable
$3,000
Tenacity Inc
Manchester, NH
Charitable
$1,000
Nrwa
Manchester, NH
Charitable
$1,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you C Leroy Miller Charitable Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. C Leroy Miller Charitable Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, C Leroy Miller Charitable Foundation reported 7 itemized grants totaling $70K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $25K (median $10K).

Recent recipients include CHESTNUT HILL BENEVOLENT ASSN, THE FIRST CHURCH OF CHRIST SCIENTIST, CAMP NEWFOUND OWATONNA, among 7 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

C Leroy Miller Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in New Hampshire, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with C Leroy Miller Charitable Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile