Edward W & Betty Knight Scripps Fdn

EIN 54-1426826 · NH

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$50K Funds in MA, MN, NY +6
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · New Hampshire

See more New Hampshire foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Edward W & Betty Knight Scripps Fdn based in NH paid 21 grants totaling $3.8M to 21 organizations across 9 states. Individual grants ranged from $3K to $1.3M, with a median of $50K. Its largest recipients included Mayo Clinic, Harvard College, and Boston Children's Hospital. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$50,312,282
Giving (latest yr)
$3,798,000
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
21
Median grant
$50K
Recipients
21
States reached
9
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Mayo Clinic$1,250,000
  • Harvard College$1,000,000
  • Boston Children's Hospital$400,000
  • Buckingham Browne & Nichols School$150,000
  • Dana Farber Cancer Institute$150,000

Where grants went

  • Massachusetts$1,988,000 · 12 grants
  • Minnesota$1,250,000 · 1 grant
  • New York$250,000 · 2 grants
  • New Hampshire$100,000 · 1 grant
  • Colorado$100,000 · 1 grant
  • Virginia$50,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (21)

Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN
General Support
$1,250,000
Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
General Support
$1,000,000
Boston Children's Hospital
Boston, MA
General Support
$400,000
Buckingham Browne & Nichols School
Cambridge, MA
General Support
$150,000
Dana Farber Cancer Institute
Boston, MA
General Support
$150,000
Doctors Without Borders aka Medicins Sans Frontieres
New York, NY
General Support
$150,000
National PERT Consortium Pulmonary Embolism Response Team
Nashua, NH
General Support
$100,000
Benevolent Healthcare Foundation dba Project CURE
Centennial, CO
General Support
$100,000
ProPublica Inc
New York, NY
General Support
$100,000
Women's Lunch Place
Boston, MA
General Support
$75,000
Spirit of America
Arlington, VA
General Support
$50,000
Harvard Law School
Cambridge, MA
General Support
$50,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Edward W & Betty Knight Scripps Fdn’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Edward W & Betty Knight Scripps Fdn accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Edward W & Betty Knight Scripps Fdn reported 21 itemized grants totaling $3.8M. Individual grants ranged from $3K to $1.3M (median $50K).

Recent recipients include Mayo Clinic, Harvard College, Boston Children's Hospital, among 21 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Edward W & Betty Knight Scripps Fdn is a private foundation based in New Hampshire, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Edward W & Betty Knight Scripps Fdn's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile