Zyne Family Foundation Inc

EIN 20-8982601 · AL · NTEE T22

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$27.5K Funds in AL, MO, TN +1
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Alabama

See more Alabama foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Zyne Family Foundation Inc based in AL paid 26 grants totaling $1.2M to 26 organizations across 4 states. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $175K, with a median of $27.5K. Its largest recipients included EPARCHY OF OUR LADY OF LEBANON OF LOS ANGELES, ST ROSE ACADEMY, and COMMUNITY FOOD BANK OF CENTRAL ALABAMA. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$26,075,646
Giving (latest yr)
$1,245,380
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
26
Median grant
$27.5K
Recipients
26
States reached
4
Officers/trustees
13
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Eparchy of Our Lady of Lebanon of Los Angeles$175,000
  • St Rose Academy$150,000
  • Community Food Bank of Central Alabama$140,000
  • Alzheimer's Association$125,000
  • St Elias Maronite Church$80,000

Where grants went

  • Alabama$909,000 · 22 grants
  • Missouri$175,000 · 1 grant
  • Tennessee$145,000 · 2 grants
  • Connecticut$16,380 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (26)

Eparchy of Our Lady of Lebanon of Los Angeles
St Louis, MO
Support Needs of Organization
$175,000
St Rose Academy
Birmingham, AL
Support Needs of Organization
$150,000
Community Food Bank of Central Alabama
Birmingham, AL
Support Needs of Organization
$140,000
Alzheimer's Association
Nashville, TN
Support Needs of Organization
$125,000
St Elias Maronite Church
Birmingham, AL
Support Needs of Organization
$80,000
Jones Valley Urban Farm
Birmingham, AL
Support Needs of Organization
$75,000
Our Lady of Sorrows Church
Homewood, AL
Support Needs of Organization
$55,000
John Carroll High School
Birmingham, AL
Support Needs of Organization
$50,000
First Fruit Ministries
Harpersville, AL
Support Needs of Organization
$45,000
Catholic Center of Concern
Birmingham, AL
Support Needs of Organization
$42,000
Hedges & Hiways Prison Ministries
Birmingham, AL
Support Needs of Organization
$40,000
Granted LLC
Tuscaloosa, AL
Support Needs of Organization
$36,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Zyne Family Foundation Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Zyne Family Foundation Inc accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Zyne Family Foundation Inc reported 26 itemized grants totaling $1.2M. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $175K (median $27.5K).

Recent recipients include EPARCHY OF OUR LADY OF LEBANON OF LOS ANGELES, ST ROSE ACADEMY, COMMUNITY FOOD BANK OF CENTRAL ALABAMA, among 26 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Zyne Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Alabama, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Zyne Family Foundation Inc's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile