Yale Fdn

EIN 82-0554297 Β· CO Β· NTEE T20

Typical grant ~$1K Funds in CO, MA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Yale Fdn based in CO paid 14 grants totaling $37K to 14 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $10.3K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included TEMPLE EMMANUEL, UNIVERSITY OF DENVER, and RIVER ROUNDUP RANCH. Its application process is not specified in the filing.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$90,954
Giving (latest yr)
$36,967
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
14
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
14
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
6
Unsolicited applications
Unknown

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Temple Emmanuel$10,322
  • University of Denver$10,000
  • River Roundup Ranch$5,000
  • Rocky Mountain Immigrant Advocacy Network$5,000
  • Denver Public Library Friends Foundation$2,500

Where grants went

  • Colorado$36,867 Β· 13 grants
  • Massachusetts$100 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (14)

Temple Emmanuel
Denver, CO
General Support
$10,322
University of Denver
Denver, CO
General Support
$10,000
Rocky Mountain Immigrant Advocacy Network
Westminister, CO
General Support
$5,000
River Roundup Ranch
Gypsum, CO
General Support
$5,000
Denver Public Library Friends Foundation
Denver, CO
General Support
$2,500
I M Education
Denver, CO
General Support
$1,000
American Transplant Foundation
Denver, CO
General Support
$1,000
Global Down Syndrome Foundation
Denver, CO
General Support
$1,000
Denver Jewish Day School
Denver, CO
General Support
$500
Jewish Family Services
Denver, CO
General Support
$220
Rocky Mountain Pbs
Denver, CO
General Support
$125
Childrens Hospital Colorado
Aurora, CO
General Support
$100

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Yale Fdn’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yale Fdn's 990-PF filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited applications. Many private foundations give by invitation only, so confirm before applying.

In its most recent filing, Yale Fdn reported 14 itemized grants totaling $37K. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $10.3K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include TEMPLE EMMANUEL, UNIVERSITY OF DENVER, RIVER ROUNDUP RANCH, among 14 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Yale Fdn is a private foundation based in Colorado, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Yale Fdn's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Officer and contact details are filed in its IRS 990-PF; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these across every foundation.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Gates Family Foundation

Colorado

Assets
$423.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.3M

Funds in CO Β· CA Β· HI +12

View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA Β· CA Β· NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA Β· TX Β· FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile