West Foundation Inc

EIN 72-6018637 · LA

Invitation only Typical grant ~$1.1K Funds in LA, TX, FL +1
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, West Foundation Inc based in LA paid 13 grants totaling $35.1K to 13 organizations across 4 states. Individual grants ranged from $250 to $11.2K, with a median of $1.1K. Its largest recipients included LSU TIGER ATHLETIC FOUNDATION, BAYLOR BEAR FOUNDATION, and BROADMOOR BAPTIST CHURCH. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$901,133
Giving (latest yr)
$35,050
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
13
Median grant
$1.1K
Recipients
13
States reached
4
Officers/trustees
8
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Lsu Tiger Athletic Foundation$11,200
  • Baylor Bear Foundation$9,500
  • Broadmoor Baptist Church$4,000
  • Logo Preparatory Academy$2,500
  • First Baptist Church$2,000

Where grants went

  • Louisiana$20,300 · 8 grants
  • Texas$13,000 · 3 grants
  • Florida$1,500 · 1 grant
  • Tennessee$250 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (13)

Lsu Tiger Athletic Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
Educational
$11,200
Baylor Bear Foundation
Waco, TX
Educational
$9,500
Broadmoor Baptist Church
Shreveport, LA
Charitable
$4,000
Logo Preparatory Academy
Sugar Land, TX
Educational
$2,500
First Baptist Church
Minden, LA
Religious
$2,000
Cru Macedonia Mission Work
Orlando, FL
Religious
$1,500
Minden Charity Classics
Minden, LA
Charitable
$1,100
East Texas Baptist University
Marshall, TX
Charitable
$1,000
St Jude's
Minden, LA
Charitable
$1,000
Providence Classical Academy
Bossier City, LA
Educational
$500
Volunteers of America
Shreveport, LA
Charitable
$250
Christus Foundation
Shreveport, LA
Charitable
$250

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you West Foundation Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. West Foundation Inc does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, West Foundation Inc reported 13 itemized grants totaling $35.1K. Individual grants ranged from $250 to $11.2K (median $1.1K).

Recent recipients include LSU TIGER ATHLETIC FOUNDATION, BAYLOR BEAR FOUNDATION, BROADMOOR BAPTIST CHURCH, among 13 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

West Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Louisiana, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

West Foundation Inc gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile