Weskan Charitable Foundation

EIN 48-1187938 Β· KS Β· NTEE X99Z

Invitation only Typical grant ~$13.1K Funds in KS, IN
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Religion

See more Religion funders in Kansas β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Weskan Charitable Foundation based in KS paid 7 grants totaling $198.4K to 7 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $50 to $85.9K, with a median of $13.1K. Its largest recipients included LAKIN MENNONITE CHURCH, HOPE FOR HAITI, and ROLLING HILLS CHRISTAIN SCHOOL. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$330,353
Giving (latest yr)
$198,389
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
7
Median grant
$13.1K
Recipients
7
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Lakin Mennonite Church$85,900
  • Hope for Haiti$53,758
  • Rolling Hills Christain School$39,810
  • Bethal Home$13,071
  • Kearny County Hospital$5,000

Where grants went

  • Kansas$144,581 Β· 5 grants
  • Indiana$50 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (7)

Lakin Mennonite Church
Lakin, KS
Various Charitable Purposes
$85,900
Hope for Haiti
Various Charitable Purposes
$53,758
Rolling Hills Christain School
Lakin, KS
Various Charitable Purposes
$39,810
Bethal Home
Montezuma, KS
Various Charitable Purposes
$13,071
Kearny County Hospital
Lakin, KS
Various Charitable Purposes
$5,000
Kearny County Community Foundation
Ulysses, KS
Various Charitable Purposes
$800
Future Farmers of America
Indianapolis, IN
Various Charitable Purposes
$50

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Weskan Charitable Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Weskan Charitable Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Weskan Charitable Foundation is classified as a Religion funder. Religious congregations, faith-based organizations, and religious programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, Weskan Charitable Foundation reported 7 itemized grants totaling $198.4K. Individual grants ranged from $50 to $85.9K (median $13.1K).

Recent recipients include LAKIN MENNONITE CHURCH, HOPE FOR HAITI, ROLLING HILLS CHRISTAIN SCHOOL, among 7 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Weskan Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Kansas, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Religion
Major funder

Jesus Fund

Arkansas

Human ServicesReligionHuman Services
Assets
$761.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $40M

Funds in GA

Invitation only
View funder profile
Religion
Major funder

Tenacre Foundation

New Jersey

Assets
$364.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $31.4M

Funds in NJ Β· CA Β· MO +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Religion
Major funder

Ed Rachal Foundation

Texas

Assets
$825.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.5M

Funds in TX Β· IL Β· MI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Religion
Major funder

Jewish Foundation of Cincinnati

Ohio

Assets
$369.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $23M

Funds in OH Β· CA Β· DC +4

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Religion
Established

The Lynn and Foster Friess Family Foundation

Wyoming

Assets
$128.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $11M

Funds in GA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Religion
Established

Stewardship Foundation

California

EducationReligionEducation
Assets
$229.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $9.9M

Funds in CA Β· MI Β· CO +12

Invitation only
View funder profile