Weg Foundation Inc

EIN 13-3439686 · NY

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$10K Funds in OH, NY, MD
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · New York

See more New York foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Weg Foundation Inc based in NY paid 5 grants totaling $508.7K to 5 organizations across 3 states. Individual grants ranged from $8.8K to $465.9K, with a median of $10K. Its largest recipients included FIDELITY CHARITABLE, YESHIVA OHR REUVEN, and BAIS HAMEDRASH MESIVTA OF BALTIMORE. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$386,625
Giving (latest yr)
$508,719
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
5
Median grant
$10K
Recipients
5
States reached
3
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Fidelity Charitable$465,943
  • Yeshiva Ohr Reuven$14,000
  • Bais Hamedrash Mesivta of Baltimore$10,000
  • Kupas Ezrah$10,000
  • Various Less Than 5000$8,776

Where grants went

  • Ohio$465,943 · 1 grant
  • New York$32,776 · 3 grants
  • Maryland$10,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (5)

Fidelity Charitable
Cincinnati, OH
Charitable
$465,943
Yeshiva Ohr Reuven
Suffern, NY
Charitable
$14,000
Kupas Ezrah
Monsey, NY
Charitable
$10,000
Bais Hamedrash Mesivta of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Charitable
$10,000
Various Less Than 5000
Monsey, NY
Charitable
$8,776

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Weg Foundation Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Weg Foundation Inc accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Weg Foundation Inc reported 5 itemized grants totaling $508.7K. Individual grants ranged from $8.8K to $465.9K (median $10K).

Recent recipients include FIDELITY CHARITABLE, YESHIVA OHR REUVEN, BAIS HAMEDRASH MESIVTA OF BALTIMORE, among 5 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Weg Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in New York, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Weg Foundation Inc's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Gray Foundation

New York

Assets
$82.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $64.2M

Funds in NY · MA · DC +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Shubert Foundation Inc

New York

Assets
$706.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $42M

Funds in NY · CA · IL +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Jkw Foundation Tr Ua 092597

New York

Assets
$344.9K
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.9M

Funds in NY · CA · RI +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile