Weathers Family Foundation

EIN 56-6501028 · DE · NTEE T20Z

Invitation only Typical grant ~$2K Funds in NC
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Weathers Family Foundation based in DE paid 20 grants totaling $39.7K to 20 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $400 to $5.1K, with a median of $2K. Its largest recipients included HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY, ABUSE PREVENTION COUNCIL, and FEEDING KIDS CLEVELAND COUNTY. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$706,460
Giving (latest yr)
$39,655
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
20
Median grant
$2K
Recipients
20
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Hospice of Cleveland County$5,055
  • Abuse Prevention Council$4,000
  • Feeding Kids Cleveland County$4,000
  • Children's Home of Cleveland County$3,000
  • Shelby Presbyterian Church$3,000

Where grants went

  • North Carolina$39,655 · 20 grants

Grants Paid (20)

Hospice of Cleveland County
Shelby, NC
Unrestricted Gift
$5,055
Abuse Prevention Council
Shelby, NC
Unrestricted Gift
$4,000
Feeding Kids Cleveland County
Shelby, NC
Unrestricted Gift
$4,000
Shelby Presbyterian Church
Shelby, NC
Unrestricted Gift
$3,000
Children's Home of Cleveland County
Shelby, NC
Unrestricted Gift
$3,000
Adventure House
Shelby, NC
Unrestricted Gift
$2,600
Cleveland County Rescue Mission
Shelby, NC
Unrestricted Gift
$2,400
Hope's Chest Inc
Shelby, NC
Unrestricted Gift
$2,200
Professional Golfers Association of Amer
Charlotte, NC
Unrestricted Gift
$2,000
Shelby Men of Purpose
Shelby, NC
Unrestricted Gift
$2,000
Boys & Girls Club of Cleveland County
Shelby, NC
Unrestricted Gift
$2,000
Healthcare Foundation of Cleveland Cou
Shelby, NC
Unrestricted Gift
$1,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Weathers Family Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Weathers Family Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Weathers Family Foundation reported 20 itemized grants totaling $39.7K. Individual grants ranged from $400 to $5.1K (median $2K).

Recent recipients include HOSPICE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY, ABUSE PREVENTION COUNCIL, FEEDING KIDS CLEVELAND COUNTY, among 20 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Weathers Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Delaware, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Weathers Family Foundation gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile