Way Ahead Tr Uad 10-13-2011

EIN 45-6533936 · TX · NTEE T22

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$20K Funds in GA, MS, FL +4
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Texas

See more Texas foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Way Ahead Tr Uad 10-13-2011 based in TX paid 8 grants totaling $1.2M to 8 organizations across 7 states. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $1M, with a median of $20K. Its largest recipients included NATIONAL CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION, COVENANT COLLEGE FOUNDATION, and PALMER HOME FOR CHILDREN. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$2,024,383
Giving (latest yr)
$1,167,500
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
8
Median grant
$20K
Recipients
8
States reached
7
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • National Christian Foundation$1,000,000
  • Covenant College Foundation$62,500
  • Palmer Home for Children$40,000
  • Ligonier Ministries$25,000
  • Salvation Army$15,000

Where grants went

  • Georgia$1,062,500 · 2 grants
  • Mississippi$40,000 · 1 grant
  • Florida$25,000 · 1 grant
  • Texas$15,000 · 1 grant
  • Michigan$10,000 · 1 grant
  • Tennessee$10,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (8)

National Christian Foundation
Alpharetta, GA
Support Educare Programs
$1,000,000
Covenant College Foundation
Lookout Mountain, GA
Scholarship to Covenant College
$62,500
Palmer Home for Children
Lake Cormorant, MS
Support Orphaned Children
$40,000
Ligonier Ministries
Sanford, FL
Promote Christian Ministry
$25,000
Salvation Army
Poteet, TX
Homeless and Emergency Support
$15,000
Sociedad Lucas
Lake City, MI
Health Care & Evangelism Support
$10,000
Presbyterian Evan Fellowship
Bristol, TN
Missionary Support
$10,000
Reformed University Fellowship
Charlotte, NC
College Ministry Support
$5,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Way Ahead Tr Uad 10-13-2011’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Way Ahead Tr Uad 10-13-2011 accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Way Ahead Tr Uad 10-13-2011 reported 8 itemized grants totaling $1.2M. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $1M (median $20K).

Recent recipients include NATIONAL CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION, COVENANT COLLEGE FOUNDATION, PALMER HOME FOR CHILDREN, among 8 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Way Ahead Tr Uad 10-13-2011 is a private foundation based in Texas, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Way Ahead Tr Uad 10-13-2011's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Established

Eugene Mcdermott Foundation

Texas

Assets
$131M
Giving / yr
🎁 $55.5M

Funds in TX · CA · CT +5

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile