Walters-roth Foundation

EIN 83-2368171 · IL · NTEE T20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$3.5K Funds in NY, IL, DC +1
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Walters-roth Foundation based in IL paid 8 grants totaling $44.1K to 8 organizations across 4 states. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $20K, with a median of $3.5K. Its largest recipients included The Brennan Center for Justice, Mishkan Chicago, and Chicago Sinai Congregation. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$280,902
Giving (latest yr)
$44,092
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
8
Median grant
$3.5K
Recipients
8
States reached
4
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • The Brennan Center for Justice$20,000
  • Mishkan Chicago$6,000
  • Chicago Sinai Congregation$4,070
  • Feeding America$4,000
  • Doctors Without Borders$3,000

Where grants went

  • New York$23,000 · 2 grants
  • Illinois$13,070 · 3 grants
  • District of Columbia$7,000 · 2 grants
  • Connecticut$1,022 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (8)

The Brennan Center for Justice
New York, NY
To support the donee's activities in support of democracy and democratic institutions
$20,000
Mishkan Chicago
Chicago, IL
To support the religious and educational programs of the recipient
$6,000
Chicago Sinai Congregation
Chicago, IL
To support the religious and educational programs of the recipient
$4,070
Feeding America
Washington, DC
To support soup kitchens and food pantries for those in need
$4,000
Planned Parenthood Federation of Am
Washington, DC
To support charitable assistance for reproductive health care
$3,000
Doctors Without Borders
New York, NY
Support of medical services for victims of humanitarian disasters and wars
$3,000
Greater Chicago Food Depository
Chicago, IL
To support the public relief activities of the recipient.
$3,000
Save the Children
Fairfield, CT
To support the public welfare programs for children
$1,022

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Walters-roth Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Walters-roth Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Walters-roth Foundation reported 8 itemized grants totaling $44.1K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $20K (median $3.5K).

Recent recipients include The Brennan Center for Justice, Mishkan Chicago, Chicago Sinai Congregation, among 8 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Walters-roth Foundation is a private foundation based in Illinois, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Walters-roth Foundation gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

William R Kenan JR Charitable Trust

Illinois

Assets
$665.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $35.1M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile