Walter and Karla Goldschmidt Foundation

EIN 23-7410867 · IL

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$3K Funds in IL, DC, CA +16
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Illinois

See more Illinois foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Walter and Karla Goldschmidt Foundation based in IL paid 151 grants totaling $3.1M to 150 organizations across 19 states. Individual grants ranged from $200 to $253.5K, with a median of $3K. Its largest recipients included NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY, FOOD & FRIENDS, and CHICAGO PUBLIC MEDIA. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$43,956,243
Giving (latest yr)
$3,118,850
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
151
Median grant
$3K
Recipients
150
States reached
19
Officers/trustees
7
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Northwestern University$253,500
  • Food & Friends$250,000
  • Chicago Public Media$200,000
  • Greater Chicago Food Depository$200,000
  • Washington University IN Stlouis$175,000

Where grants went

  • Illinois$1,956,100 · 63 grants
  • District of Columbia$412,000 · 35 grants
  • California$244,350 · 11 grants
  • Missouri$176,500 · 4 grants
  • Arizona$113,000 · 2 grants
  • New York$70,650 · 10 grants

Grants Paid (151)

Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Activities of the Organization to Which Money Was Donated
$253,500
Food & Friends
Washington, DC
Activities of the Organization to Which Money Was Donated
$250,000
Chicago Public Media
Chicago, IL
Activities of the Organization to Which Money Was Donated
$200,000
Greater Chicago Food Depository
Chicago, IL
Activities of the Organization to Which Money Was Donated
$200,000
Washington University IN Stlouis
St Louis, MO
Activities of the Organization to Which Money Was Donated
$175,000
Writers Theatre
Glencoe, IL
Activities of the Organization to Which Money Was Donated
$100,000
Hyde Park Art Center
Chicago, IL
Activities of the Organization to Which Money Was Donated
$85,000
Sabew
Phoenix, AZ
Activities of the Organization to Which Money Was Donated
$83,000
Pritzker College Prep
Chicago, IL
Activities of the Organization to Which Money Was Donated
$75,000
Chicago Botanic Garden
Glencoe, IL
Activities of the Organization to Which Money Was Donated
$75,000
Roger Baldwin Foundation of Aclu Inc
Chicago, IL
Activities of the Organization to Which Money Was Donated
$75,000
Injustice Watch
Chicago, IL
Activities of the Organization to Which Money Was Donated
$70,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Walter and Karla Goldschmidt Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Walter and Karla Goldschmidt Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Walter and Karla Goldschmidt Foundation reported 151 itemized grants totaling $3.1M. Individual grants ranged from $200 to $253.5K (median $3K).

Recent recipients include NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY, FOOD & FRIENDS, CHICAGO PUBLIC MEDIA, among 150 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Walter and Karla Goldschmidt Foundation is a private foundation based in Illinois, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Walter and Karla Goldschmidt Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

William R Kenan JR Charitable Trust

Illinois

Assets
$665.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $35.1M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile