Walter and Barbara E-reishus- Pedersen Lutheran Foundation

EIN 36-3421204 Β· ND

Invitation only Typical grant ~$8.7K Funds in ND
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Religion

See more Religion funders in North Dakota β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2023, Walter and Barbara E-reishus- Pedersen Lutheran Foundation based in ND paid 6 grants totaling $58.4K to 6 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $15K, with a median of $8.7K. Its largest recipients included UNIVERSITY LUTHERAN CHURCH, VALLEY SENIOR LIVING FOUNDATION, and EAST WALLE LUTHERAN CHURCH. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,358,483
Giving (latest yr)
$58,400
Filing year
2023
Itemized grants
6
Median grant
$8.7K
Recipients
6
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • University Lutheran Church$15,000
  • Valley Senior Living Foundation$15,000
  • East Walle Lutheran Church$8,950
  • Augustana Lutheran Church$8,500
  • Bethel Lutheran Church$5,950

Where grants went

  • North Dakota$58,400 Β· 6 grants

Grants Paid (6)

University Lutheran Church
Grand Forks, ND
Roofing Insulation
$15,000
Valley Senior Living Foundation
Grand Forks, ND
Approved for 2024Replace Commercialrange
$15,000
East Walle Lutheran Church
Thompson, ND
Renovation Ofinterior of Balcony
$8,950
Augustana Lutheran Church
Grand Forks, ND
Replacement of Air Conditioningsystem
$8,500
Bethel Lutheran Church
Grand Forks, ND
Install Internetmesh System and2 Computers
$5,950
Walle Lutheran Church
Thompson, ND
Approved for 2024Upgrade Audioequipment
$5,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Walter and Barbara E-reishus- Pedersen Lutheran Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Walter and Barbara E-reishus- Pedersen Lutheran Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Walter and Barbara E-reishus- Pedersen Lutheran Foundation is classified as a Religion funder. Religious congregations, faith-based organizations, and religious programs.

In its most recent filing, Walter and Barbara E-reishus- Pedersen Lutheran Foundation reported 6 itemized grants totaling $58.4K. Individual grants ranged from $5K to $15K (median $8.7K).

Recent recipients include UNIVERSITY LUTHERAN CHURCH, VALLEY SENIOR LIVING FOUNDATION, EAST WALLE LUTHERAN CHURCH, among 6 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Walter and Barbara E-reishus- Pedersen Lutheran Foundation is a private foundation based in North Dakota, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Religion
Major funder

Jesus Fund

Arkansas

Human ServicesReligionHuman Services
Assets
$761.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $40M

Funds in GA

Invitation only
View funder profile
Religion
Major funder

Tenacre Foundation

New Jersey

Assets
$364.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $31.4M

Funds in NJ Β· CA Β· MO +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Religion
Major funder

Ed Rachal Foundation

Texas

Assets
$825.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.5M

Funds in TX Β· IL Β· MI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Religion
Major funder

Jewish Foundation of Cincinnati

Ohio

Assets
$369.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $23M

Funds in OH Β· CA Β· DC +4

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Religion
Established

The Lynn and Foster Friess Family Foundation

Wyoming

Assets
$128.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $11M

Funds in GA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Religion
Established

Stewardship Foundation

California

EducationReligionEducation
Assets
$229.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $9.9M

Funds in CA Β· MI Β· CO +12

Invitation only
View funder profile