Walcott Family Foundatio

EIN 87-3849540 · CO · NTEE T22

Invitation only Typical grant ~$2.5K Funds in NY, CO, NJ +5
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Walcott Family Foundatio based in CO paid 14 grants totaling $48.2K to 14 organizations across 8 states. Individual grants ranged from $1.2K to $13.5K, with a median of $2.5K. Its largest recipients included WEST POINT ASSOCIATION OF GRADUATES, DENVER PRESS CLUB, and THE JOHN QUINCY ADAMS FOUNDATION. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,391,315
Giving (latest yr)
$48,200
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
14
Median grant
$2.5K
Recipients
14
States reached
8
Officers/trustees
5
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • West Point Association of Graduates$13,485
  • Denver Press Club$5,000
  • The John Quincy Adams Foundation$5,000
  • Carleton College$3,000
  • Trinity United Methodist Church$3,000

Where grants went

  • New York$16,485 · 2 grants
  • Colorado$14,820 · 6 grants
  • New Jersey$5,000 · 1 grant
  • Minnesota$3,000 · 1 grant
  • Washington$2,485 · 1 grant
  • South Dakota$2,410 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (14)

West Point Association of Graduates
West Point, NY
General Operations
$13,485
Denver Press Club
Denver, CO
General Operations
$5,000
The John Quincy Adams Foundation
Kinnelon, NJ
General Operations
$5,000
Trinity United Methodist Church
Coram, NY
General Operations
$3,000
Carleton College
Northfield, MN
General Operations
$3,000
Blue Feather Alliance
Edgewater, CO
General Operations
$2,500
Catholic Outreach to Neighbors IN Ukraine
Peyton, CO
General Operations
$2,500
Volunteers of America Western Washington
Everett, WA
General Operations
$2,485
Second Wind Fund
Denver, CO
General Operations
$2,410
Crazy Horse Memorial Foundation
Crazy Horse, SD
General Operations
$2,410
Pomona College
Claremont, CA
General Operations
$2,000
General Society of Colonial Wars
Hanover, PA
General Operations
$2,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Walcott Family Foundatio’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Walcott Family Foundatio does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Walcott Family Foundatio reported 14 itemized grants totaling $48.2K. Individual grants ranged from $1.2K to $13.5K (median $2.5K).

Recent recipients include WEST POINT ASSOCIATION OF GRADUATES, DENVER PRESS CLUB, THE JOHN QUINCY ADAMS FOUNDATION, among 14 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Walcott Family Foundatio is a private foundation based in Colorado, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Walcott Family Foundatio gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Gates Family Foundation

Colorado

Assets
$423.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.3M

Funds in CO · CA · HI +12

View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile