W B and Ellen Gordon Stuart Trust 8336130500

EIN 75-6014224 · IL

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$30K Funds in TX
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Illinois

See more Illinois foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, W B and Ellen Gordon Stuart Trust 8336130500 based in IL paid 13 grants totaling $600K to 13 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $18K to $112K, with a median of $30K. Its largest recipients included WI COOK FOUNDATION INC, AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION, and CAMP SUMMIT INC. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$11,690,233
Giving (latest yr)
$600,033
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
13
Median grant
$30K
Recipients
13
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • WI Cook Foundation Inc$112,011
  • American Heart Association$80,000
  • Camp Summit Inc$80,000
  • All Saints Health Foundation$60,000
  • Muscular Dystrophy Association Inc$60,000

Where grants went

  • Texas$600,033 · 13 grants

Grants Paid (13)

WI Cook Foundation Inc
Fort Worth, TX
General
$112,011
American Heart Association
Fort Worth, TX
General
$80,000
Camp Summit Inc
Dallas, TX
General
$80,000
All Saints Health Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
General
$60,000
Muscular Dystrophy Association Inc
Chicago, TX
General
$60,000
Cancer Care Services
Fort Worth, TX
General
$45,000
Texas Health Resources Foundation
Arlington, TX
General
$30,000
Rutledge Cancer Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
General
$30,000
Careity Foundation
Benbrook, TX
General
$25,011
American Cancer Society Inc
Houston, TX
General
$20,000
Scottish Rite for Children
Dallas, TX
General
$20,000
The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society
Houston, TX
General
$20,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you W B and Ellen Gordon Stuart Trust 8336130500’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. W B and Ellen Gordon Stuart Trust 8336130500 accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, W B and Ellen Gordon Stuart Trust 8336130500 reported 13 itemized grants totaling $600K. Individual grants ranged from $18K to $112K (median $30K).

Recent recipients include WI COOK FOUNDATION INC, AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION, CAMP SUMMIT INC, among 13 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

W B and Ellen Gordon Stuart Trust 8336130500 is a private foundation based in Illinois, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with W B and Ellen Gordon Stuart Trust 8336130500's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

William R Kenan JR Charitable Trust

Illinois

Assets
$665.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $35.1M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile