Turek Charitable Tr

EIN 45-3578416 · WI · NTEE T22

Invitation only Typical grant ~$1K Funds in WI, IL
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Turek Charitable Tr based in WI paid 15 grants totaling $33.5K to 15 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $250 to $10K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included Vision Forward, Froedtert Eye Institute, and Make A Wish Foundation. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$613,045
Giving (latest yr)
$33,500
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
15
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
15
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Vision Forward$10,000
  • Froedtert Eye Institute$5,000
  • Make A Wish Foundation$3,850
  • Life Navigators$3,600
  • Zoological Society of Milwaukee$2,300

Where grants went

  • Wisconsin$33,000 · 14 grants
  • Illinois$500 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (15)

Vision Forward
Milwaukee, WI
operating support
$10,000
Froedtert Eye Institute
Milwaukee, WI
operating support
$5,000
Make A Wish Foundation
Milwaukee, WI
operating support
$3,850
Life Navigators
Milwaukee, WI
operating support
$3,600
Zoological Society of Milwaukee
Milwaukee, WI
operating support
$2,300
Children's Hospital of Wisconsin
Milwaukee, WI
operating support
$2,000
St Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish
New Berlin, WI
operating support
$1,000
Catholic Community Foundation
Milwaukee, WI
operating support
$1,000
Susan Komen Southeast WI Foundation
Milwaukee, WI
operating support
$1,000
Beyond Vision
Milwaukee, WI
Operating support
$1,000
Meta House
Milwaukee, WI
operating support
$1,000
Misericordia
Chicago, IL
operating support
$500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Turek Charitable Tr’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Turek Charitable Tr does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Turek Charitable Tr reported 15 itemized grants totaling $33.5K. Individual grants ranged from $250 to $10K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include Vision Forward, Froedtert Eye Institute, Make A Wish Foundation, among 15 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Turek Charitable Tr is a private foundation based in Wisconsin, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Turek Charitable Tr gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile