Trustee Under Irrevocable Joint Variable Trust Agreement of Vera &

EIN 25-6720753 Β· PA Β· NTEE T22

Typical grant ~$16.7K Funds in PA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Trustee Under Irrevocable Joint Variable Trust Agreement of Vera & based in PA paid 3 grants totaling $48.7K to 3 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $12K to $20K, with a median of $16.7K. Its largest recipients included FRIENDSHIP CIRCLE OF PITTSBURGH, MHY FAMILY SERVICES, and BENDER LEADERSHIP ACADEMY. Its application process is not specified in the filing.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$974,837
Giving (latest yr)
$48,670
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
3
Median grant
$16.7K
Recipients
3
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
Unknown

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Friendship Circle of Pittsburgh$20,000
  • Mhy Family Services$16,715
  • Bender Leadership Academy$11,955

Where grants went

  • Pennsylvania$48,670 Β· 3 grants

Grants Paid (3)

Friendship Circle of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA
General Support
$20,000
Mhy Family Services
Mars, PA
General Support
$16,715
Bender Leadership Academy
Moon Township, PA
General Support
$11,955

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Trustee Under Irrevocable Joint Variable Trust Agreement of Vera &’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Trustee Under Irrevocable Joint Variable Trust Agreement of Vera &'s 990-PF filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited applications. Many private foundations give by invitation only, so confirm before applying.

Trustee Under Irrevocable Joint Variable Trust Agreement of Vera & is classified as a Human Services funder. Food, housing, youth development, employment, public safety, and family services.

In its most recent filing, Trustee Under Irrevocable Joint Variable Trust Agreement of Vera & reported 3 itemized grants totaling $48.7K. Individual grants ranged from $12K to $20K (median $16.7K).

Recent recipients include FRIENDSHIP CIRCLE OF PITTSBURGH, MHY FAMILY SERVICES, BENDER LEADERSHIP ACADEMY. The full grant list is on this page.

Trustee Under Irrevocable Joint Variable Trust Agreement of Vera & is a private foundation based in Pennsylvania, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Human Services
Established

Spring Foundation Inc

Georgia

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$105.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.5M

Funds in GA Β· NY Β· MA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Icat Training Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$1K
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Td Charitable Foundation

Maine

Public & Societal BenefitHealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$9.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $24.9M

Funds in FL Β· NY Β· NJ +12

View funder profile
Human Services
Major funder

Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation

Massachusetts

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$266.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $19M

Funds in MA Β· NH Β· RI +12

View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

The Murray & Sydell Rosenberg Foundation Inc

New York

Human Services
Assets
$5.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.9M

Funds in NY Β· NJ Β· MD +8

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

The Healy Foundation

Oregon

Assets
$62.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.5M

Funds in OR

View funder profile