Trial Lawyers Foundation for Youth Education

EIN 86-6267254 · NJ · NTEE B82

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$3.3K Funds in TX, KS, NE
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Education

See more Education funders in New Jersey →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Trial Lawyers Foundation for Youth Education based in NJ paid 12 grants totaling $53.9K to 12 organizations across 3 states. Individual grants ranged from $2.2K to $11K, with a median of $3.3K. Its largest recipients included TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY KINGSVILLE, and UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,393,448
Giving (latest yr)
$53,900
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
12
Median grant
$3.3K
Recipients
12
States reached
3
Officers/trustees
5
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Texas A&m University - Corpus Christi$11,000
  • Texas A&m University Kingsville$8,800
  • University of Texas at San Antonio$7,700
  • Del Mar College Foundation Inc$4,400
  • Kansas State University Foundation$4,400

Where grants went

  • Texas$45,100 · 9 grants
  • Kansas$6,600 · 2 grants
  • Nebraska$2,200 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (12)

Texas A&m University - Corpus Christi
Corpus Christi, TX
Scholarships
$11,000
Texas A&m University Kingsville
Kingsville, TX
Scholarships
$8,800
University of Texas at San Antonio
San Antonio, TX
Scholarships
$7,700
Kansas State University Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Scholarships
$4,400
Del Mar College Foundation Inc
Corp Christi, TX
Scholarships
$4,400
University of the Incarnate Word
San Antonio, TX
Scholarships
$4,400
Sam Houston State University
Huntsville, TX
Scholarships
$2,200
Lamar University Foundation
Beaumont, TX
Scholarships
$2,200
Creighton University
Omaha, NE
Scholarships
$2,200
Friends University
Wichita, KS
Scholarships
$2,200
St Marys University of San Antonio
San Antonio, TX
Scholarships
$2,200
Texas Christian University
Fort Worth, TX
Scholarships
$2,200

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Trial Lawyers Foundation for Youth Education’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Trial Lawyers Foundation for Youth Education accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Trial Lawyers Foundation for Youth Education is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 3 states.

In its most recent filing, Trial Lawyers Foundation for Youth Education reported 12 itemized grants totaling $53.9K. Individual grants ranged from $2.2K to $11K (median $3.3K).

Recent recipients include TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY - CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY KINGSVILLE, UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO, among 12 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Trial Lawyers Foundation for Youth Education is a private foundation based in New Jersey, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE · IA · DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX · VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA · MA · GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA · DC · NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX · NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc

Wisconsin

Assets
$88.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27M

Funds in WI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile