Trefler Foundation

EIN 04-3369962 Β· MA Β· NTEE T20Z

Invitation only Typical grant ~$25K Funds in MA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Education Β· Massachusetts

See more Education funders in Massachusetts β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Trefler Foundation based in MA paid 19 grants totaling $1.6M to 19 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $1.1M, with a median of $25K. Its largest recipients included MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL, YEAR UP, and MA LEAGUE OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$18,710,560
Giving (latest yr)
$1,557,120
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
19
Median grant
$25K
Recipients
19
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Massachusetts General Hospital$1,050,000
  • Year Up$100,000
  • MA League of Community Health Centers$75,000
  • Noble and Greenough School$57,000
  • Ellie Fund$50,000

Where grants went

  • Massachusetts$1,557,120 Β· 19 grants

Grants Paid (19)

Massachusetts General Hospital
Boston, MA
Unrestricted Charitable Gift
$1,050,000
Year Up
Boston, MA
Unrestricted Charitable Gift
$100,000
MA League of Community Health Centers
Boston, MA
Unrestricted Charitable Gift
$75,000
Noble and Greenough School
Dedham, MA
Unrestricted Charitable Gift
$57,000
Ellie Fund
Needham, MA
Unrestricted Charitable Gift
$50,000
Union Capital Boston
Boston, MA
Unrestricted Charitable Gift
$40,000
Leadership Brainery
Boston, MA
Unrestricted Charitable Gift
$40,000
The Teachers Lounge
Roslindale, MA
Unrestricted Charitable Gift
$35,000
Massachusetts Alliance for Early College
Boston, MA
Unrestricted Charitable Gift
$35,000
Duet Inc
Boston, MA
Unrestricted Charitable Gift
$25,000
Mspca Angell
Boston, MA
Unrestricted Charitable Gift
$10,000
Embrace Boston
Boston, MA
Unrestricted Charitable Gift
$10,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Trefler Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Trefler Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Trefler Foundation is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs.

In its most recent filing, Trefler Foundation reported 19 itemized grants totaling $1.6M. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $1.1M (median $25K).

Recent recipients include MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL, YEAR UP, MA LEAGUE OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, among 19 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Trefler Foundation is a private foundation based in Massachusetts, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Edward P Evans

Massachusetts

Assets
$260.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $14.2M

Funds in NY Β· ME Β· CA +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE Β· IA Β· DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX Β· VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA Β· MA Β· GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA Β· DC Β· NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX Β· NY

Invitation only
View funder profile