Thomas L Habig Fdn Inc

EIN 35-6074751 · IN

Invitation only Typical grant ~$2.5K Funds in IN
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Thomas L Habig Fdn Inc based in IN paid 17 grants totaling $44.5K to 17 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $7.5K, with a median of $2.5K. Its largest recipients included TRI COUNTY YOUNG MENS CHRISTAIN, MENTORS FOR YOUTH OF DUBOIS CO INC, and DANCE CENTRAL ACADEMY PARENT CLUB. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$787,851
Giving (latest yr)
$44,500
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
17
Median grant
$2.5K
Recipients
17
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Tri County Young Mens Christain$7,500
  • Mentors for Youth of Dubois CO Inc$3,500
  • Dance Central Academy Parent Club$3,000
  • Jasper Elementary Pto$3,000
  • Young Women Lead$3,000

Where grants went

  • Indiana$44,500 · 17 grants

Grants Paid (17)

Tri County Young Mens Christain
Ferdinand, IN
Unrestricted
$7,500
Mentors for Youth of Dubois CO Inc
Jasper, IN
Unrestricted
$3,500
Young Women Lead
Jasper, IN
Unrestricted
$3,000
Dance Central Academy Parent Club
Jasper, IN
Unrestricted
$3,000
Jasper Elementary Pto
Jasper, IN
Unrestricted
$3,000
Dubois County Humane Society Inc
Jasper, IN
Unrestricted
$2,500
Community Food Bank
Jasper, IN
Unrestricted
$2,500
Fraternal Order of Police
Jasper, IN
Unrestricted
$2,500
Knights of Columbus
Jasper, IN
Unrestricted
$2,500
Girls on the Run
Jasper, IN
Unrestricted
$2,500
Crisis Connection
Jasper, IN
Unrestricted
$2,500
Jasper High School Band
Jasper, IN
Unrestricted
$2,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Thomas L Habig Fdn Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Thomas L Habig Fdn Inc does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, Thomas L Habig Fdn Inc reported 17 itemized grants totaling $44.5K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $7.5K (median $2.5K).

Recent recipients include TRI COUNTY YOUNG MENS CHRISTAIN, MENTORS FOR YOUTH OF DUBOIS CO INC, DANCE CENTRAL ACADEMY PARENT CLUB, among 17 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Thomas L Habig Fdn Inc is a private foundation based in Indiana, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Thomas L Habig Fdn Inc gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile