The@richard L and Marian P Cook Foundation

EIN 16-6482985 Β· NY Β· NTEE T90

Typical grant ~$1.7K Funds in NY
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, The@richard L and Marian P Cook Foundation based in NY paid 9 grants totaling $33K to 9 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $1.2K to $9.9K, with a median of $1.7K. Its largest recipients included EMMANUEL EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GUERNSEY MEMORIAL LIBRARY, and MORRISVILLE COLLEGE. Its application process is not specified in the filing.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$404,054
Giving (latest yr)
$33,000
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
9
Median grant
$1.7K
Recipients
9
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
Unknown

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Emmanuel Episcopal Church$9,900
  • Guernsey Memorial Library$9,900
  • Morrisville College$4,000
  • Norwich YMCA$2,500
  • Christian Neighborhood Center$1,700

Where grants went

  • New York$33,000 Β· 9 grants

Grants Paid (9)

Guernsey Memorial Library
Norwich, NY
General Operating Support
$9,900
Emmanuel Episcopal Church
Norwich, NY
General Operating Support
$9,900
Morrisville College
Morrisville, NY
Scholarship Awards
$4,000
Norwich YMCA
Norwich, NY
Scholarships
$2,500
Christian Neighborhood Center
Norwich, NY
General Operating Support
$1,700
Hospice of Chenango County Inc
Norwich, NY
General Operating Support
$1,400
Chenango County Historical Society
Norwich, NY
General Operating Support
$1,200
Friends of Rogers Enviromental Education
Sherburne, NY
General Operating Support
$1,200
Chenango County Council of
Norwich, NY
General Operating Support
$1,200

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you The@richard L and Marian P Cook Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

The@richard L and Marian P Cook Foundation's 990-PF filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited applications. Many private foundations give by invitation only, so confirm before applying.

In its most recent filing, The@richard L and Marian P Cook Foundation reported 9 itemized grants totaling $33K. Individual grants ranged from $1.2K to $9.9K (median $1.7K).

Recent recipients include EMMANUEL EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GUERNSEY MEMORIAL LIBRARY, MORRISVILLE COLLEGE, among 9 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

The@richard L and Marian P Cook Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with The@richard L and Marian P Cook Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Officer and contact details are filed in its IRS 990-PF; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these across every foundation.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Gray Foundation

New York

Assets
$82.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $64.2M

Funds in NY Β· MA Β· DC +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Shubert Foundation Inc

New York

Assets
$706.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $42M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· IL +12

View funder profile
Emerging

Jkw Foundation Tr Ua 092597

New York

Assets
$344.9K
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.9M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· RI +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +1

View funder profile