The@ralph G & Wilma J Maibaum Foundation

EIN 20-6001151 · TX · NTEE T22

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$5K Funds in NY
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Human Services · Texas

See more Human Services funders in Texas →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, The@ralph G & Wilma J Maibaum Foundation based in TX paid 11 grants totaling $80K to 11 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $3K to $24.9K, with a median of $5K. Its largest recipients included ESTHERVILLE ANIMAL SHELTER, CAZENOVIA COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER INC, and SPEAK SOCIETY FOR THE PROMOTION OF EDUC'. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,467,870
Giving (latest yr)
$80,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
11
Median grant
$5K
Recipients
11
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Estherville Animal Shelter$24,910
  • Cazenovia Community Resource Center Inc$7,785
  • Speak Society for the Promotion of Educ'$7,500
  • 441 Ministries Beechwood$6,805
  • Irondequoit United Church$6,000

Where grants went

  • New York$80,000 · 11 grants

Grants Paid (11)

Estherville Animal Shelter
Greenfield Center, NY
Unrestricted General
$24,910
Cazenovia Community Resource Center Inc
Buffalo, NY
Unrestricted General
$7,785
Speak Society for the Promotion of Educ'
Binghamton, NY
Unrestricted General
$7,500
441 Ministries Beechwood
Rochester, NY
Unrestricted General
$6,805
Irondequoit United Church
Rochester, NY
Unrestricted General
$6,000
Guiding Eyes for the Blind Inc
Yorktown Heights, NY
Unrestricted General
$5,000
Albany Damien Center Inc
Albany, NY
Unrestricted General
$5,000
Equicenter Inc
Honeoye Falls, NY
Unrestricted General
$5,000
Caring for Cats Foundation
Three Mile Bay, NY
Unrestricted General
$5,000
Heritage Christian Services
Rochester, NY
Unrestricted General Suort
$4,000
Humane Society of Rochester
Fairport, NY
Unrestricted General
$3,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you The@ralph G & Wilma J Maibaum Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. The@ralph G & Wilma J Maibaum Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

The@ralph G & Wilma J Maibaum Foundation is classified as a Human Services funder. Food, housing, youth development, employment, public safety, and family services.

In its most recent filing, The@ralph G & Wilma J Maibaum Foundation reported 11 itemized grants totaling $80K. Individual grants ranged from $3K to $24.9K (median $5K).

Recent recipients include ESTHERVILLE ANIMAL SHELTER, CAZENOVIA COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER INC, SPEAK SOCIETY FOR THE PROMOTION OF EDUC', among 11 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

The@ralph G & Wilma J Maibaum Foundation is a private foundation based in Texas, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Human Services
Established

The Ben and Mary Doskocil Family Foundation

Texas

Assets
$93.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $5.3M

Funds in TX · DC · NY +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

Spring Foundation Inc

Georgia

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$105.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.5M

Funds in GA · NY · MA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Icat Training Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$1K
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Td Charitable Foundation

Maine

Public & Societal BenefitHealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$9.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $24.9M

Funds in FL · NY · NJ +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Major funder

Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation

Massachusetts

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$266.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $19M

Funds in MA · NH · RI +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

The Murray & Sydell Rosenberg Foundation Inc

New York

Human Services
Assets
$5.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.9M

Funds in NY · NJ · MD +8

Invitation only
View funder profile