The Kouns Family Foundation

EIN 88-6454694 · FL · NTEE T20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$3.5K Funds in FL, VA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, The Kouns Family Foundation based in FL paid 7 grants totaling $44.8K to 7 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $1.5K to $18.2K, with a median of $3.5K. Its largest recipients included GOOD NEWS CHURCH, STEVEN A COHEN MILITARY FAMILY CLINIC, and K9 FOR VETERANS. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,049,650
Giving (latest yr)
$44,810
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
7
Median grant
$3.5K
Recipients
7
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
No — invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Good News Church$18,200
  • Steven a Cohen Military Family Clinic$10,230
  • K9 for Veterans$5,000
  • Hope for Veterans$3,500
  • Horse Play Therapy Center$3,500

Where grants went

  • Florida$41,930 · 6 grants
  • Virginia$2,880 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (7)

Good News Church
St Augustine, FL
General Fund
$18,200
Steven a Cohen Military Family Clinic
Jacksonville, FL
General Fund
$10,230
K9 for Veterans
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
General Fund
$5,000
Hope for Veterans
Orange Park, FL
General Fund
$3,500
Horse Play Therapy Center
Saint Augustine, FL
General Fund
$3,500
Charities Aid Foundation America
Alexandria, VA
General Fund
$2,880
Jacksonville Icemen Warriors
Jacksonville, FL
General Support
$1,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you The Kouns Family Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. The Kouns Family Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications — its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, The Kouns Family Foundation reported 7 itemized grants totaling $44.8K. Individual grants ranged from $1.5K to $18.2K (median $3.5K).

Recent recipients include GOOD NEWS CHURCH, STEVEN A COHEN MILITARY FAMILY CLINIC, K9 FOR VETERANS, among 7 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

The Kouns Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Florida, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

The Kouns Family Foundation gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Established

The Spurlino Foundation

Florida

Assets
$186.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.7M

Funds in FL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile