The Howard and Marcia Owens Charitable Trust

EIN 58-6339875 · TX · NTEE T20Z

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$2.5K Funds in NY, CT, CA +2
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Texas

See more Texas foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, The Howard and Marcia Owens Charitable Trust based in TX paid 9 grants totaling $266.6K to 9 organizations across 5 states. Individual grants ranged from $1.3K to $192.8K, with a median of $2.5K. Its largest recipients included RED BULL THEATER INC, YALE UNIVERSITY, and FOUNTAIN HOUSE. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$2,488,165
Giving (latest yr)
$266,550
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
9
Median grant
$2.5K
Recipients
9
States reached
5
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Red Bull Theater Inc$192,750
  • Yale University$50,000
  • Fountain House$10,000
  • Allegheny College$2,500
  • Astoria Food Pantry$2,500

Where grants went

  • New York$206,550 · 4 grants
  • Connecticut$52,500 · 2 grants
  • California$2,500 · 1 grant
  • Colorado$2,500 · 1 grant
  • Pennsylvania$2,500 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (9)

Red Bull Theater Inc
New York, NY
Unrestricted General
$192,750
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Unrestricted General
$50,000
Fountain House
New York, NY
Unrestricted General
$10,000
Project Cuddle Inc
Costa Mesa, CA
Unrestricted General
$2,500
High Mountain Institute Inc
Leadville, CO
Unrestricted General
$2,500
Astoria Food Pantry
Astoria, NY
Unrestricted General
$2,500
Hole IN the Wall Gang Fund
Ashford, CT
Unrestricted General
$2,500
Allegheny College
Meadville, PA
Unrestricted General
$2,500
Mcc Theater
New York, NY
Unrestricted General
$1,300

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you The Howard and Marcia Owens Charitable Trust’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. The Howard and Marcia Owens Charitable Trust accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, The Howard and Marcia Owens Charitable Trust reported 9 itemized grants totaling $266.6K. Individual grants ranged from $1.3K to $192.8K (median $2.5K).

Recent recipients include RED BULL THEATER INC, YALE UNIVERSITY, FOUNTAIN HOUSE, among 9 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

The Howard and Marcia Owens Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Texas, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with The Howard and Marcia Owens Charitable Trust's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Established

Eugene Mcdermott Foundation

Texas

Assets
$131M
Giving / yr
🎁 $55.5M

Funds in TX · CA · CT +5

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile