The@eileen a Delaney Margaret J Delaney James Delaney and Ellen

EIN 38-3656950 Β· CT Β· NTEE T22

Invitation only Typical grant ~$2K Funds in CT
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, The@eileen a Delaney Margaret J Delaney James Delaney and Ellen based in CT paid 18 grants totaling $36K to 18 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $3K, with a median of $2K. Its largest recipients included BRADY'S SMILE INC, CHARLOTTE HELEN BACON FOUNDATION, and GREATER BRIDGEPORT SYMPHONY. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$699,855
Giving (latest yr)
$36,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
18
Median grant
$2K
Recipients
18
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Brady's Smile Inc$3,000
  • Charlotte Helen Bacon Foundation$3,000
  • Greater Bridgeport Symphony$3,000
  • Bridgeport Rescue Mission$2,500
  • Catholic Charities of Fairfield County$2,500

Where grants went

  • Connecticut$36,000 Β· 18 grants

Grants Paid (18)

Charlotte Helen Bacon Foundation
Newtown, CT
Programs
$3,000
Brady's Smile Inc
Fairfield, CT
Programs
$3,000
Greater Bridgeport Symphony
Bridgeport, CT
Programs
$3,000
Mikey's Way Foundation
Fairfield, CT
Programs
$2,500
Bridgeport Rescue Mission
Bridgeport, CT
Guest House for Women and Children
$2,500
Homes for the Brave
Bridgeport, CT
Programs
$2,500
Catholic Charities of Fairfield County
Bridgeport, CT
The Pregnancy and Adoption Services
$2,500
Salvation Army
Bridgeport, CT
Christmas Kettle
$2,000
Fairfield University
Fairfield, CT
School of Nursingscholarship Fund
$2,000
Housatonic Community College
Bridgeport, CT
Allied Healthprogram
$2,000
Mercy Learning Center
Bridgeport, CT
Programs
$2,000
Sacred Heart University
Fairfield, CT
School of Nursing Scholarship Fund
$2,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you The@eileen a Delaney Margaret J Delaney James Delaney and Ellen’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. The@eileen a Delaney Margaret J Delaney James Delaney and Ellen does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

In its most recent filing, The@eileen a Delaney Margaret J Delaney James Delaney and Ellen reported 18 itemized grants totaling $36K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $3K (median $2K).

Recent recipients include BRADY'S SMILE INC, CHARLOTTE HELEN BACON FOUNDATION, GREATER BRIDGEPORT SYMPHONY, among 18 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

The@eileen a Delaney Margaret J Delaney James Delaney and Ellen is a private foundation based in Connecticut, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

The@eileen a Delaney Margaret J Delaney James Delaney and Ellen gives by invitation only, so there is no open application. Officer and address details from its 990-PF are the best starting point for an introduction.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA Β· CA Β· NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA Β· TX Β· FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD Β· DC Β· NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile