The a Robert Kaufman Foundation for Working Class Action

EIN 27-2945561 Β· VA Β· NTEE T20

Typical grant ~$4.8K Funds in TX, MA, CA +1
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, The a Robert Kaufman Foundation for Working Class Action based in VA paid 6 grants totaling $27.5K to 6 organizations across 4 states. Individual grants ranged from $4K to $5K, with a median of $4.8K. Its largest recipients included FAJR SCIENTIFIC, HUMANE BORDERS, and NATIONAL CENTER FOR SCIENCE EDUCATION. Its application process is not specified in the filing.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,356,688
Giving (latest yr)
$27,500
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
6
Median grant
$4.8K
Recipients
6
States reached
4
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Unknown

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Fajr Scientific$5,000
  • Humane Borders$5,000
  • National Center for Science Education$5,000
  • The Massachusetts Bail Fund$4,500
  • Rosenberg Fund for Children$4,000

Where grants went

  • Texas$9,000 Β· 2 grants
  • Massachusetts$8,500 Β· 2 grants
  • California$5,000 Β· 1 grant
  • Arizona$5,000 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (6)

Fajr Scientific
Houston, TX
Educational Activities
$5,000
National Center for Science Education
Oakland, CA
Educational Support
$5,000
Humane Borders
Tucson, AZ
Educational Support
$5,000
The Massachusetts Bail Fund
Cambridge, MA
Educational Activities
$4,500
Rosenberg Fund for Children
Easthampton, MA
Educational Support
$4,000
South Texas Human Rights Center
Falfurrias, TX
Educational Support
$4,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you The a Robert Kaufman Foundation for Working Class Action’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

The a Robert Kaufman Foundation for Working Class Action's 990-PF filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited applications. Many private foundations give by invitation only, so confirm before applying.

In its most recent filing, The a Robert Kaufman Foundation for Working Class Action reported 6 itemized grants totaling $27.5K. Individual grants ranged from $4K to $5K (median $4.8K).

Recent recipients include FAJR SCIENTIFIC, HUMANE BORDERS, NATIONAL CENTER FOR SCIENCE EDUCATION, among 6 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

The a Robert Kaufman Foundation for Working Class Action is a private foundation based in Virginia, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with The a Robert Kaufman Foundation for Working Class Action's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Officer and contact details are filed in its IRS 990-PF; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these across every foundation.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA Β· CA Β· NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA Β· TX Β· FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD Β· DC Β· NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile