Terrance K and Elizabeth L Barry Foundation

EIN 88-3115293 · NV · NTEE T20

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$5K Funds in NV, CA, MD +5
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Religion

See more Religion funders in Nevada →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Terrance K and Elizabeth L Barry Foundation based in NV paid 25 grants totaling $232.7K to 25 organizations across 8 states. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $37K, with a median of $5K. Its largest recipients included DIOCESE OF LV, CATHOLIC RELIEF SERVICES, and CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF SOUTHERN NEVA. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$2,599,305
Giving (latest yr)
$232,675
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
25
Median grant
$5K
Recipients
25
States reached
8
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Diocese of Lv$37,000
  • Catholic Relief Services$30,000
  • Catholic Charities of Southern Neva$26,850
  • 3 Square Food Bank$25,000
  • Honor Flight of Nevada$17,000

Where grants went

  • Nevada$119,475 · 9 grants
  • California$69,600 · 9 grants
  • Maryland$30,000 · 1 grant
  • District of Columbia$5,600 · 2 grants
  • Florida$5,000 · 1 grant
  • New York$1,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (25)

Diocese of Lv
Las Vegas, NV
Religious
$37,000
Catholic Relief Services
Baltimore, MD
Aid to the Poor
$30,000
Catholic Charities of Southern Neva
Las Vegas, NV
Religious Assistance
$26,850
3 Square Food Bank
Las Vegas, NV
Food Bank
$25,000
Honor Flight of Nevada
Las Vegas, NV
Aid for Those IN Need.
$17,000
Eohsj
Los Angeles, CA
General Support
$12,500
Order of Malta
San Francisco, CA
Feed the Poor
$12,100
St Michaels Abbey
Silverado, CA
General Support
$12,000
Equestrian Order
Anaheim, CA
Aid to Sick & Poor IN Holy Land
$10,000
Wells of Life
Laguna Beach, CA
Clean Potable Water
$10,000
Sacred Heart Retreat
Santa Ana, CA
General Support
$10,000
Revjim Education
North Las Vegas, NV
General Support
$6,055

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Terrance K and Elizabeth L Barry Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Terrance K and Elizabeth L Barry Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Terrance K and Elizabeth L Barry Foundation is classified as a Religion funder. Religious congregations, faith-based organizations, and religious programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 8 states.

In its most recent filing, Terrance K and Elizabeth L Barry Foundation reported 25 itemized grants totaling $232.7K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $37K (median $5K).

Recent recipients include DIOCESE OF LV, CATHOLIC RELIEF SERVICES, CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF SOUTHERN NEVA, among 25 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Terrance K and Elizabeth L Barry Foundation is a private foundation based in Nevada, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Religion
Major funder

Jesus Fund

Arkansas

Human ServicesReligionHuman Services
Assets
$761.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $40M

Funds in GA

Invitation only
View funder profile
Religion
Major funder

Tenacre Foundation

New Jersey

Assets
$364.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $31.4M

Funds in NJ · CA · MO +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Religion
Major funder

Ed Rachal Foundation

Texas

Assets
$825.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.5M

Funds in TX · IL · MI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Religion
Major funder

Jewish Foundation of Cincinnati

Ohio

Assets
$369.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $23M

Funds in OH · CA · DC +4

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Religion
Established

The Lynn and Foster Friess Family Foundation

Wyoming

Assets
$128.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $11M

Funds in GA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Religion
Established

Stewardship Foundation

California

EducationReligionEducation
Assets
$229.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $9.9M

Funds in CA · MI · CO +12

Invitation only
View funder profile