T Whitfield Davidson Foundation

EIN 75-6038584 Β· TX

Typical grant ~$2.5K Funds in TX
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, T Whitfield Davidson Foundation based in TX paid 6 grants totaling $36.5K to 6 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $20K, with a median of $2.5K. Its largest recipients included EAST TEXAS BAPTIST UNIVERSITY, BAYLOR UNIVERSITY LAW SCHOOL, and TRINITY EPISCOPAL SCHOOL. Its application process is not specified in the filing.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,000,841
Giving (latest yr)
$36,500
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
6
Median grant
$2.5K
Recipients
6
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
5
Unsolicited applications
Unknown

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • East Texas Baptist University$20,000
  • Baylor University Law School$10,000
  • Trinity Episcopal School$3,500
  • Daughters of American Rep$1,500
  • Michelson Museum of Art$1,000

Where grants went

  • Texas$36,500 Β· 6 grants

Grants Paid (6)

East Texas Baptist University
Marshall, TX
Teaching of History of Religions & Religious Principles
$20,000
Baylor University Law School
Waco, TX
Educational Institution for Operating Budget to Supplement Teaching Costs of School of Law
$10,000
Trinity Episcopal School
Marshall, TX
Support to an Educational Institution to Teach Students American Government and Religious Principles
$3,500
Daughters of American Rep
Jefferson, TX
Operations to Fundtax Empt Purposes
$1,500
Michelson Museum of Art
Marshall, TX
Educational Museum
$1,000
East TX Area Council Boy Scouts of
Tyler, TX
General Contribution to Boy Scouts of America
$500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you T Whitfield Davidson Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

T Whitfield Davidson Foundation's 990-PF filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited applications. Many private foundations give by invitation only, so confirm before applying.

In its most recent filing, T Whitfield Davidson Foundation reported 6 itemized grants totaling $36.5K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $20K (median $2.5K).

Recent recipients include EAST TEXAS BAPTIST UNIVERSITY, BAYLOR UNIVERSITY LAW SCHOOL, TRINITY EPISCOPAL SCHOOL, among 6 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

T Whitfield Davidson Foundation is a private foundation based in Texas, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with T Whitfield Davidson Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Officer and contact details are filed in its IRS 990-PF; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these across every foundation.

More foundations like this

Established

Eugene Mcdermott Foundation

Texas

Assets
$131M
Giving / yr
🎁 $55.5M

Funds in TX Β· CA Β· CT +5

View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA Β· CA Β· NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA Β· TX Β· FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile