Stan & Betty Lewis Foundation

EIN 81-2813709 Β· KS Β· NTEE T20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$2.2K Funds in KS, MN
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Health

See more Health funders in Kansas β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Stan & Betty Lewis Foundation based in KS paid 12 grants totaling $25.7K to 12 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $1.2K to $3.3K, with a median of $2.2K. Its largest recipients included FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, MAYO CLINIC, and CHAPMAN SENIOR CENTER. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$484,144
Giving (latest yr)
$25,700
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
12
Median grant
$2.2K
Recipients
12
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
5
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • First Presbyterian Church$3,300
  • Mayo Clinic$2,700
  • Chapman Senior Center$2,600
  • Chapman Valley Manor$2,500
  • Junction City Family YMCA$2,500

Where grants went

  • Kansas$23,000 Β· 11 grants
  • Minnesota$2,700 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (12)

First Presbyterian Church
Junction City, KS
Social
$3,300
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN
Health and Fitness
$2,700
Chapman Senior Center
Chapman, KS
Health and Fitness
$2,600
Chapman Valley Manor
Chapman, KS
Health & Fitness
$2,500
Junction City Family YMCA
Junction City, KS
Health & Fitness
$2,500
Irish Den
Chapman, KS
Educational
$2,300
Kansas Cosmosphere
Hutchinson, KS
Educational
$2,000
Ku School of Medicine
Salina, KS
Health
$2,000
Hoover Opera House
Junction City, KS
Arts and Culture
$1,900
Good Sheperd Hospice House
Manhattan, KS
Health and Fitness
$1,400
Morrison House Salina Regional
Salina, KS
Health
$1,300
Hospice of Dickinson County
Abilene, KS
Health and Fitness
$1,200

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Stan & Betty Lewis Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Stan & Betty Lewis Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Stan & Betty Lewis Foundation is classified as a Health funder. Hospitals, medical research, disease & disorder programs, and mental health. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, Stan & Betty Lewis Foundation reported 12 itemized grants totaling $25.7K. Individual grants ranged from $1.2K to $3.3K (median $2.2K).

Recent recipients include FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, MAYO CLINIC, CHAPMAN SENIOR CENTER, among 12 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Stan & Betty Lewis Foundation is a private foundation based in Kansas, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Health
Emerging

Alexion Access Foundation

Connecticut

Assets
$1
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.9M

Funds in CT

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Halvorsen Family Foundation

Connecticut

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$365.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $34.5M

Funds in CT Β· NY Β· VT +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Merck Company Foundation

New Jersey

EducationInternational & Foreign AffairsHuman Services
Assets
$337.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $29.1M

Funds in NJ Β· PA Β· CA +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

Egl Charitable Foundation

New York

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$108.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.8M

Funds in NY Β· MA Β· CA +4

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

Dauten Family Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$30.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.3M

Funds in IL Β· MA Β· NY +3

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

John Martin Foundation

California

Health
Assets
$29.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $13.2M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +2

Invitation only
View funder profile