Sportys Foundation

EIN 20-8417126 · OH · NTEE T21

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$5K Funds in OH, MO, TX +1
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Ohio

See more Ohio foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Sportys Foundation based in OH paid 8 grants totaling $51K to 8 organizations across 4 states. Individual grants ranged from $2.5K to $20K, with a median of $5K. Its largest recipients included UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI, AIRCRAFT ELECTRONICS ASSOCIATION, and AVIATION EXPLORING - BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$95,140
Giving (latest yr)
$51,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
8
Median grant
$5K
Recipients
8
States reached
4
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • University of Cincinnati$20,000
  • Aircraft Electronics Association$6,000
  • Aviation Exploring - Boy Scouts of America$5,000
  • Avit Flight Academy$5,000
  • Dan Beard Council$5,000

Where grants went

  • Ohio$37,500 · 5 grants
  • Missouri$6,000 · 1 grant
  • Texas$5,000 · 1 grant
  • Indiana$2,500 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (8)

University of Cincinnati
Cincinnati, OH
Aviation Scholarships
$20,000
Aircraft Electronics Association
Lees Summit, MO
Support the Mission to Further Education and Leadership
$6,000
Avit Flight Academy
Wadsworth, OH
Scholarship
$5,000
Dan Beard Council
Cincinnati, OH
Scholarship
$5,000
Van Horn Katia
Batavia, OH
Writing Award
$5,000
Aviation Exploring - Boy Scouts of America
Irving, TX
Scholarships
$5,000
Indiana Wesleyan University
Marion, IN
M Downs Scholarship
$2,500
Breidenthal Kathryn
Batavia, OH
Writing Award
$2,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Sportys Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Sportys Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Sportys Foundation reported 8 itemized grants totaling $51K. Individual grants ranged from $2.5K to $20K (median $5K).

Recent recipients include UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI, AIRCRAFT ELECTRONICS ASSOCIATION, AVIATION EXPLORING - BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA, among 8 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Sportys Foundation is a private foundation based in Ohio, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Sportys Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile