Sperry Fund

EIN 13-6114308 Β· NY Β· NTEE T30

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$6K Funds in MA, CA, NJ +16
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Education Β· New York

See more Education funders in New York β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Sperry Fund based in NY paid 80 grants totaling $741.3K to 78 organizations across 19 states. Individual grants ranged from $3.5K to $75K, with a median of $6K. Its largest recipients included PHILLIPS ACADEMY ANDOVER, FRIENDS OF FAFG, and WILDLIFE CONSERVATION SOCIETY. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$18,521,358
Giving (latest yr)
$741,250
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
80
Median grant
$6K
Recipients
78
States reached
19
Officers/trustees
8
Unsolicited applications
Yes β€” accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Phillips Academy Andover$75,000
  • Friends of Fafg$25,000
  • Wildlife Conservation Society$25,000
  • Associate Alumnae of Douglass College$20,000
  • Macquarie University Itf Remy Oddenyo$20,000

Where grants went

  • Massachusetts$132,000 Β· 8 grants
  • California$128,500 Β· 14 grants
  • New Jersey$74,000 Β· 9 grants
  • New York$57,000 Β· 5 grants
  • Illinois$40,000 Β· 6 grants
  • Connecticut$40,000 Β· 7 grants

Grants Paid (80)

Phillips Academy Andover
Andover, MA
Beinecke Scholarship Endowment Fund
$75,000
Friends of Fafg
Mc Lean, VA
Grant IN Memory of R. Scott Greathead
$25,000
Wildlife Conservation Society
Bronx, NY
World Conservation Program
$25,000
University of Wisconsin-madison Itf Eleutrio Duarte
Madison, WI
Scholarship
$20,000
Macquarie University Itf Remy Oddenyo
Scholarship
$20,000
Associate Alumnae of Douglass College
New Brunswick, NJ
Bunting Scholarship Fund
$20,000
University of Massachusetts Amherst Itf Shivan Kaitesi Kamugisha
Amherst, MA
Scholarship
$18,000
The Regents of the University of California Berkeley Itf Adriana Gonzales
Berkeley, CA
Scholarship
$15,000
Rutgers University Itf Gold Carson
New Brunswick, NJ
Scholarship
$15,000
Stanford University Itf Tanajia Moye-green
Stanford, CA
Scholarship
$15,000
Stanford University Itf Hailey Rochin
Stanford, CA
Scholarship
$15,000
Columbia University Itf Ahmed Tabbakh
New York, NY
Scholarship
$15,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Sperry Fund’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Sperry Fund accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Sperry Fund is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 19 states.

In its most recent filing, Sperry Fund reported 80 itemized grants totaling $741.3K. Individual grants ranged from $3.5K to $75K (median $6K).

Recent recipients include PHILLIPS ACADEMY ANDOVER, FRIENDS OF FAFG, WILDLIFE CONSERVATION SOCIETY, among 78 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Sperry Fund is a private foundation based in New York, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA Β· MA Β· GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX Β· NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Math for America Inc

New York

Assets
$30.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $14.3M

Funds in NY Β· NJ Β· CA +3

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

S&p Global Foundation

New York

Assets
$227.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $12.7M

Funds in DC Β· CA Β· DE +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Howard and Nancy Marks Foundation

New York

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEnvironment & AnimalsHealth
Assets
$17.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10.8M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· DC +6

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE Β· IA Β· DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile