Sonia Alden Foundation Inc

EIN 11-3037134 Β· NY

Typical grant ~$3K Funds in NY, CT, GA +3
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Sonia Alden Foundation Inc based in NY paid 9 grants totaling $46.3K to 9 organizations across 6 states. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $12.3K, with a median of $3K. Its largest recipients included MASTER VOICES, ROOMFUL OF TEETH VOCAL ARTS PROJECT, and SOUTHERN JEWISH RESOURCE NETWORK SO. Its application process is not specified in the filing.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,232,837
Giving (latest yr)
$46,250
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
9
Median grant
$3K
Recipients
9
States reached
6
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Unknown

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Master Voices$12,250
  • Roomful of Teeth Vocal Arts Project$11,500
  • Southern Jewish Resource Network So$10,000
  • Hoff-barthelson Music School$4,000
  • Universal Tech Institute$3,000

Where grants went

  • New York$17,250 Β· 4 grants
  • Connecticut$11,500 Β· 1 grant
  • Georgia$10,000 Β· 1 grant
  • Florida$3,000 Β· 1 grant
  • Missouri$2,500 Β· 1 grant
  • Rhode Island$2,000 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (9)

Master Voices
New York, NY
Charitable
$12,250
Roomful of Teeth Vocal Arts Project
Branford, CT
Charitable
$11,500
Southern Jewish Resource Network So
Atlanta, GA
Charitable
$10,000
Hoff-barthelson Music School
Scarsdale, NY
Charitable
$4,000
Universal Tech Institute
Miramar, FL
Charitable
$3,000
Washington University
St Louis, MO
Charitable
$2,500
North Kingstown Community Chorus
North Kingstown, RI
Charitable
$2,000
New York Pet Rescue
Larchmont, NY
Charitable
$500
Miracle of Help
Cold Spring Harbor, NY
Charitable
$500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Sonia Alden Foundation Inc’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Sonia Alden Foundation Inc's 990-PF filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited applications. Many private foundations give by invitation only, so confirm before applying.

Sonia Alden Foundation Inc is classified as a Arts, Culture & Humanities funder. Museums, performing arts, cultural institutions, and the humanities. Its recent grants reached organizations across 6 states.

In its most recent filing, Sonia Alden Foundation Inc reported 9 itemized grants totaling $46.3K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $12.3K (median $3K).

Recent recipients include MASTER VOICES, ROOMFUL OF TEETH VOCAL ARTS PROJECT, SOUTHERN JEWISH RESOURCE NETWORK SO, among 9 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Sonia Alden Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in New York, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Arts, Culture & Humanities
Major funder

The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts Inc

New York

Arts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$391.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.2M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· PA +12

View funder profile
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Emerging

Brd Family Foundation Inc

New York

Assets
$14.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $8.4M

Funds in NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Established

Teiger Foundation

New York

Arts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$159.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $6.2M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· LA +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Established

Kate W Cassidy Foundation

New York

Public & Societal BenefitArts, Culture & HumanitiesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$93.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $5.2M

Funds in NY Β· DC Β· VA +6

Invitation only
View funder profile
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Major funder

Robert Rauschenberg Foundation

New York

Assets
$524.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $4.7M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Emerging

Lucille Lortel Foundation Inc

New York

Education
Assets
$11.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $4M

Funds in NY Β· CT Β· CA

Invitation only
View funder profile