Socorro Electric Foundation

EIN 23-7044964 Β· NM

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$2K Funds in NM
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Education

See more Education funders in New Mexico β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Socorro Electric Foundation based in NM paid 42 grants totaling $71.5K to 42 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $3.5K, with a median of $2K. Its largest recipients included CATRON COUNTY FAIR ASSOCIATION, SOCORRO JUNIOR LIVESTOCK SALE, and ANGELICA JACQUEZ-QUINONEZ. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$408,116
Giving (latest yr)
$71,500
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
42
Median grant
$2K
Recipients
42
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
7
Unsolicited applications
Yes β€” accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Catron County Fair Association$3,500
  • Socorro Junior Livestock Sale$3,500
  • Angelica Jacquez-quinonez$3,000
  • Reyna L Alvarado$3,000
  • Alea Garcia-armstrong$2,000

Where grants went

  • New Mexico$71,500 Β· 42 grants

Grants Paid (42)

Catron County Fair Association
Reserve, NM
To Provide Funds for the Fair Association
$3,500
Socorro Junior Livestock Sale
Socorro, NM
To Support the Annual County Fair and Local 4H and Ffa Programs
$3,500
Reyna L Alvarado
Socorro, NM
Scholarship
$3,000
Angelica Jacquez-quinonez
Lemitar, NM
Scholarship
$3,000
Matthew Schofield
Socorro, NM
Scholarship
$2,000
Cody D Johnston
Lemitar, NM
Scholarship
$2,000
Colton P Dow
Socorro, NM
Scholarship
$2,000
Elise C Madril
Socorro, NM
Scholarship
$2,000
Noah Bugayong
Quemado, NM
Scholarship
$2,000
Elizabeth a Moellenbrock
Socorro, NM
Scholarship
$2,000
Serina N Garcia
Socorro, NM
Scholarship
$2,000
Andri U Peralta
Socorro, NM
Scholarship
$2,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Socorro Electric Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Socorro Electric Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Socorro Electric Foundation is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs.

In its most recent filing, Socorro Electric Foundation reported 42 itemized grants totaling $71.5K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $3.5K (median $2K).

Recent recipients include CATRON COUNTY FAIR ASSOCIATION, SOCORRO JUNIOR LIVESTOCK SALE, ANGELICA JACQUEZ-QUINONEZ, among 42 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Socorro Electric Foundation is a private foundation based in New Mexico, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE Β· IA Β· DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX Β· VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA Β· MA Β· GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA Β· DC Β· NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX Β· NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc

Wisconsin

Assets
$88.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27M

Funds in WI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile