Society for the Advancement of Manufacturing

EIN 61-1501301 · KS · NTEE B82

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$800 Funds in KS
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Education

See more Education funders in Kansas →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Society for the Advancement of Manufacturing based in KS paid 9 grants totaling $22.1K to 8 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $800 to $8.6K, with a median of $800. Its largest recipients included SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS, WICHITA AREA TARC TEAM (STEM), and WICHITA MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$451,373
Giving (latest yr)
$22,100
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
9
Median grant
$800
Recipients
8
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
8
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Society of Manufacturing Engineers$16,100
  • Wichita Area Tarc Team (Stem)$1,000
  • Wichita Manufacturers Association$1,000
  • Chimdi Erondu$800
  • Hien Doan$800

Where grants went

  • Kansas$22,100 · 9 grants

Grants Paid (9)

Society of Manufacturing Engineers
Valley Center, KS
Contribution
$8,600
Society of Manufacturing Engineers
Valley Center, KS
Contribution
$7,500
Wichita Manufacturers Association
Wichita, KS
Contribution
$1,000
Wichita Area Tarc Team (Stem)
Wichita, KS
Contribution
$1,000
Quang Cao
Wichita, KS
Scholarship
$800
Chimdi Erondu
Wichita, KS
Scholarship
$800
Noah Dold
Colwich, KS
Scholarship
$800
Karen Erondu
Wichita, KS
Scholarship
$800
Hien Doan
Wichita, KS
Scholarship
$800

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Society for the Advancement of Manufacturing’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Society for the Advancement of Manufacturing accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Society for the Advancement of Manufacturing is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs.

In its most recent filing, Society for the Advancement of Manufacturing reported 9 itemized grants totaling $22.1K. Individual grants ranged from $800 to $8.6K (median $800).

Recent recipients include SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS, WICHITA AREA TARC TEAM (STEM), WICHITA MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION, among 8 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Society for the Advancement of Manufacturing is a private foundation based in Kansas, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE · IA · DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX · VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA · MA · GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA · DC · NM

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Richard & Mary Templeton Foundation

New York

Human ServicesEducationHuman Services
Assets
$102.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $30.4M

Funds in TX · NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc

Wisconsin

Assets
$88.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27M

Funds in WI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile