Small Town Helping Hands

EIN 83-0656731 · TX · NTEE W12

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$3K Funds in TX
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Public & Societal Benefit · Texas

See more Public & Societal Benefit funders in Texas →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Small Town Helping Hands based in TX paid 31 grants totaling $124K to 31 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $2K to $10K, with a median of $3K. Its largest recipients included KELSEY EVANS, ALAN RUTLEDGE, and DAWN PARSON. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$39,694
Giving (latest yr)
$124,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
31
Median grant
$3K
Recipients
31
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Kelsey Evans$10,000
  • Alan Rutledge$5,000
  • Dawn Parson$5,000
  • Jimmy Howser$5,000
  • Josh Willeford$5,000

Where grants went

  • Texas$124,000 · 31 grants

Grants Paid (31)

Kelsey Evans
Paris, TX
Medical
$10,000
Lauren Teague
Paris, TX
Medical
$5,000
Sonja Carter
Sumner, TX
Medical
$5,000
Josh Willeford
Honey Grove, TX
Medical
$5,000
Sherry Stemen
Pattonville, TX
Medical
$5,000
Lisa Rutledge
Paris, TX
Medical
$5,000
Jimmy Howser
Powderly, TX
Medical
$5,000
Robert Cook
Telephone, TX
Medical
$5,000
Scott Johnson
Paris, TX
Medical
$5,000
Tracy Turner
Powderly, TX
Medical
$5,000
Alan Rutledge
Paris, TX
Medical
$5,000
Katie Briggle
Reno, TX
Medical
$5,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Small Town Helping Hands’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Small Town Helping Hands accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Small Town Helping Hands is classified as a Public & Societal Benefit funder. Civil rights, community improvement, philanthropy, science, and public-policy.

In its most recent filing, Small Town Helping Hands reported 31 itemized grants totaling $124K. Individual grants ranged from $2K to $10K (median $3K).

Recent recipients include KELSEY EVANS, ALAN RUTLEDGE, DAWN PARSON, among 31 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Small Town Helping Hands is a private foundation based in Texas, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Public & Societal Benefit
Established

Centerpoint Energy Foundation Inc

Texas

EducationPublic & Societal BenefitEducation
Assets
$52.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.3M

Funds in TX · IN · MN +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Public & Societal Benefit
Established

Horowitz Family Foundation

Nevada

HealthPublic & Societal BenefitHealth
Assets
$39.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $147.5M

Funds in NV · TX · CA +2

Invitation only
View funder profile
Public & Societal Benefit
Major funder

Surdna Foundation Inc

New York

Environment & AnimalsHuman ServicesArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.2B
Giving / yr
🎁 $56.5M

Funds in NY · CA · DC +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Public & Societal Benefit
Major funder

Abbvie Foundation

Illinois

HealthPublic & Societal BenefitHealth
Assets
$265.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $47.1M

Funds in IL · CA · TX +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Public & Societal Benefit
Major funder

Longwood Foundation Inc

Delaware

EducationPublic & Societal BenefitEducation
Assets
$1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $40.8M

Funds in DE

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Public & Societal Benefit
Major funder

Peter G Peterson Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsPublic & Societal BenefitInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$1.2B
Giving / yr
🎁 $28.3M

Funds in DC · NY · CA +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile