Skeen Family Foundation Inc

EIN 31-1659995 Β· WA Β· NTEE T21

Typical grant ~$2K Funds in WA, VA, UT +2
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Skeen Family Foundation Inc based in WA paid 13 grants totaling $40.5K to 13 organizations across 5 states. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $17.5K, with a median of $2K. Its largest recipients included Holistic Horsemanship Services, Peace Health St Joe Medical Ctr, and Misunderstood Muffs Rescue. Its application process is not specified in the filing.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$838,720
Giving (latest yr)
$40,460
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
13
Median grant
$2K
Recipients
13
States reached
5
Officers/trustees
2
Unsolicited applications
Unknown

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Holistic Horsemanship Services$17,460
  • Peace Health St Joe Medical Ctr$5,000
  • Misunderstood Muffs Rescue$3,800
  • Blue Skies for Children$2,500
  • Lighthouse Mission Ministries$2,500

Where grants went

  • Washington$18,500 Β· 8 grants
  • Virginia$18,460 Β· 2 grants
  • Utah$2,000 Β· 1 grant
  • Maryland$1,000 Β· 1 grant
  • North Carolina$500 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (13)

Holistic Horsemanship Services
Philomont, VA
Charitable Purposes
$17,460
Peace Health St Joe Medical Ctr
Bellingham, WA
Charitable Purposes
$5,000
Misunderstood Muffs Rescue
Bellingham, WA
Charitable Purposes
$3,800
Lighthouse Mission Ministries
Bellingham, WA
Charitable Purposes
$2,500
Blue Skies for Children
Bellingham, WA
Charitable Purposes
$2,500
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Charitable purposes
$2,000
Whatcom Feline Alliance
Bellingham, WA
Charitable Purposes
$2,000
Old Dog Haven
Oak Harbor, WA
Charitable Purposes
$1,000
Whatcom Humane Society
Bellingham, WA
Charitable Purposes
$1,000
Alley Cat Allies
Bethesda, MD
Charitable purposes
$1,000
Purcellville Lions Club
Purcellville, VA
Charitable Purpose
$1,000
Happy Tails Happy Home
Bellingham, WA
Charitable Purposes
$700

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Skeen Family Foundation Inc’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Skeen Family Foundation Inc's 990-PF filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited applications. Many private foundations give by invitation only, so confirm before applying.

In its most recent filing, Skeen Family Foundation Inc reported 13 itemized grants totaling $40.5K. Individual grants ranged from $500 to $17.5K (median $2K).

Recent recipients include Holistic Horsemanship Services, Peace Health St Joe Medical Ctr, Misunderstood Muffs Rescue, among 13 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Skeen Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Washington, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Skeen Family Foundation Inc's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Officer and contact details are filed in its IRS 990-PF; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these across every foundation.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA Β· CA Β· NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA Β· TX Β· FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD Β· DC Β· NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile