Shey Charitable Foundation Inc

EIN 59-2941793 Β· FL

Invitation only Typical grant ~$10K Funds in FL
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Health Β· Florida

See more Health funders in Florida β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Shey Charitable Foundation Inc based in FL paid 7 grants totaling $97.5K to 7 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $2.5K to $57.5K, with a median of $10K. Its largest recipients included U of F Foundation, Gainesville Chamber Orchestra, and Santa Fe College Endowment Fund. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$7,244,646
Giving (latest yr)
$97,500
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
7
Median grant
$10K
Recipients
7
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
9
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • U of F Foundation$57,500
  • Gainesville Chamber Orchestra$10,000
  • Santa Fe College Endowment Fund$10,000
  • STOP Chjildren's Cancer$10,000
  • Recovery Rx$5,000

Where grants went

  • Florida$97,500 Β· 7 grants

Grants Paid (7)

U of F Foundation
Gainesville, FL
Charitable
$57,500
Santa Fe College Endowment Fund
Gainesville, FL
Charitbale
$10,000
STOP Chjildren's Cancer
Gainesville, FL
Charitable
$10,000
Gainesville Chamber Orchestra
Gainesville, FL
Charitable
$10,000
Recovery Rx
St Augustine, FL
Charitable
$5,000
Peaceful Paths
Gainesville, FL
Charitable
$2,500
Meredian Behav Health
Gainesville, FL
Charitable
$2,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Shey Charitable Foundation Inc’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Shey Charitable Foundation Inc does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Shey Charitable Foundation Inc is classified as a Health funder. Hospitals, medical research, disease & disorder programs, and mental health.

In its most recent filing, Shey Charitable Foundation Inc reported 7 itemized grants totaling $97.5K. Individual grants ranged from $2.5K to $57.5K (median $10K).

Recent recipients include U of F Foundation, Gainesville Chamber Orchestra, Santa Fe College Endowment Fund, among 7 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Shey Charitable Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Florida, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Health
Established

Donald C Mcgraw Foundation Inc

Florida

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesHealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$42.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $6.3M

Funds in MA Β· FL Β· HI +10

Invitation only
View funder profile
Health
Established

Dinan Family Foundation Inc

Florida

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$60.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $6.1M

Funds in NY Β· MA Β· FL +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Health
Emerging

Alexion Access Foundation

Connecticut

Assets
$1
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.9M

Funds in CT

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Halvorsen Family Foundation

Connecticut

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$365.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $34.5M

Funds in CT Β· NY Β· VT +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Health
Major funder

Merck Company Foundation

New Jersey

EducationInternational & Foreign AffairsHuman Services
Assets
$337.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $29.1M

Funds in NJ Β· PA Β· CA +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Health
Established

Egl Charitable Foundation

New York

EducationHealthEducation
Assets
$108.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $18.8M

Funds in NY Β· MA Β· CA +4

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile