Shepherd Foundation Inc

EIN 58-6065260 · GA

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$1K Funds in GA, NC, VA +9
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Georgia

See more Georgia foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Shepherd Foundation Inc based in GA paid 55 grants totaling $269.5K to 55 organizations across 12 states. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $48K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included SHEPHERD CENTER FOUNDATION, ATLANTA CLASSICAL ACADEMY, and YOUNG HARRIS COLLEGE. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$3,095,245
Giving (latest yr)
$269,500
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
55
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
55
States reached
12
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Shepherd Center Foundation$48,000
  • Atlanta Classical Academy$43,000
  • Young Harris College$35,000
  • GA Public Policy Fdn$22,500
  • Presbyterian Heritage Center$20,000

Where grants went

  • Georgia$200,200 · 35 grants
  • North Carolina$23,400 · 5 grants
  • Virginia$10,000 · 1 grant
  • Florida$10,000 · 1 grant
  • Iowa$10,000 · 1 grant
  • District of Columbia$6,000 · 2 grants

Grants Paid (55)

Shepherd Center Foundation
Atlanta, GA
General Fund
$48,000
Atlanta Classical Academy
Atlanta, GA
General Fund
$43,000
Young Harris College
Young Harris, GA
General Fund
$35,000
GA Public Policy Fdn
Atlanta, GA
General Fund
$22,500
Presbyterian Heritage Center
Montreat, NC
General Fund
$20,000
Peachtree Presbyterian Church
Atlanta, GA
General Fund
$13,000
Operation Smile
Virginia Beach, VA
General Fund
$10,000
Canine Companions
Orlanda, FL
General Fund
$10,000
Uga Foundation
Athens, GA
General Fund
$10,000
Uva College & Graduate
Boone, IA
General Fund
$10,000
Atlanta Speech School
Atlanta, GA
General Fund
$6,000
Special Forces Charitable Trust
Essex, CT
General Fund
$5,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Shepherd Foundation Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Shepherd Foundation Inc accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Shepherd Foundation Inc reported 55 itemized grants totaling $269.5K. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $48K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include SHEPHERD CENTER FOUNDATION, ATLANTA CLASSICAL ACADEMY, YOUNG HARRIS COLLEGE, among 55 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Shepherd Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Georgia, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Shepherd Foundation Inc's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD · DC · NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile