Share the Cheer Foundation

EIN 54-1868558 · VA · NTEE P20

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$1K Funds in VA, WV
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Human Services

See more Human Services funders in Virginia →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Share the Cheer Foundation based in VA paid 7 grants totaling $10K to 7 organizations across 2 states. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $3K, with a median of $1K. Its largest recipients included BRIGHT FUTURES, SINCLAIR HEALTH CLINIC, and ADULT CARE CENTER. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$303,592
Giving (latest yr)
$10,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
7
Median grant
$1K
Recipients
7
States reached
2
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Bright Futures$3,000
  • Sinclair Health Clinic$2,000
  • Adult Care Center$1,000
  • Blue Ridge Area Food Bank$1,000
  • Cacapon Lost River Land Trust$1,000

Where grants went

  • Virginia$8,000 · 5 grants
  • West Virginia$2,000 · 2 grants

Grants Paid (7)

Bright Futures
Winchester, VA
Charitable
$3,000
Sinclair Health Clinic
Winchester, VA
Charitable
$2,000
Blue Ridge Area Food Bank
Verona, VA
Charitable
$1,000
Hardy County Community Foundation
Romney, WV
Charitable
$1,000
Adult Care Center
Winchester, VA
Charitable
$1,000
Dementia Matters
White Post, VA
Charitable
$1,000
Cacapon Lost River Land Trust
Capon Bridge, WV
Charitable
$1,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Share the Cheer Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Share the Cheer Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Share the Cheer Foundation is classified as a Human Services funder. Food, housing, youth development, employment, public safety, and family services. Its recent grants reached organizations across 2 states.

In its most recent filing, Share the Cheer Foundation reported 7 itemized grants totaling $10K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $3K (median $1K).

Recent recipients include BRIGHT FUTURES, SINCLAIR HEALTH CLINIC, ADULT CARE CENTER, among 7 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Share the Cheer Foundation is a private foundation based in Virginia, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Human Services
Established

Spring Foundation Inc

Georgia

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$105.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.5M

Funds in GA · NY · MA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Icat Training Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$1K
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Td Charitable Foundation

Maine

Public & Societal BenefitHealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$9.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $24.9M

Funds in FL · NY · NJ +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Major funder

Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation

Massachusetts

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$266.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $19M

Funds in MA · NH · RI +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

The Murray & Sydell Rosenberg Foundation Inc

New York

Human Services
Assets
$5.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.9M

Funds in NY · NJ · MD +8

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

The Healy Foundation

Oregon

Assets
$62.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.5M

Funds in OR

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile