Serra Foundation

EIN 92-0876450 Β· AL Β· NTEE P20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$15K Funds in AL
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Human Services

See more Human Services funders in Alabama β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Serra Foundation based in AL paid 6 grants totaling $115K to 6 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $10K to $50K, with a median of $15K. Its largest recipients included BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF CENTRAL ALABAMA, JOHN CARROLL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL, and ST MARY'S CATHOLIC CHURCH. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$2,888,991
Giving (latest yr)
$115,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
6
Median grant
$15K
Recipients
6
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Alabama$50,000
  • John Carroll Catholic High School$15,000
  • St Mary's Catholic Church$15,000
  • The Lovelady Center$15,000
  • Alabama Institute for the Deaf & Blind$10,000

Where grants went

  • Alabama$115,000 Β· 6 grants

Grants Paid (6)

Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Alabama
Hueytown, AL
General Fund
$50,000
John Carroll Catholic High School
Birmingham, AL
General Fund
$15,000
St Mary's Catholic Church
Fairfield, AL
General Fund
$15,000
The Lovelady Center
Birmingham, AL
General Fund
$15,000
Alabama Institute for the Deaf & Blind
Talladega, AL
General Fund
$10,000
Holy Family Cristo Rey Catholic High School
Birmingham, AL
General Fund
$10,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Serra Foundation’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Serra Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Serra Foundation is classified as a Human Services funder. Food, housing, youth development, employment, public safety, and family services.

In its most recent filing, Serra Foundation reported 6 itemized grants totaling $115K. Individual grants ranged from $10K to $50K (median $15K).

Recent recipients include BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF CENTRAL ALABAMA, JOHN CARROLL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL, ST MARY'S CATHOLIC CHURCH, among 6 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Serra Foundation is a private foundation based in Alabama, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Human Services
Established

Spring Foundation Inc

Georgia

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$105.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $36.5M

Funds in GA Β· NY Β· MA +5

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Icat Training Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$1K
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

Td Charitable Foundation

Maine

Public & Societal BenefitHealthArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$9.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $24.9M

Funds in FL Β· NY Β· NJ +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Major funder

Eastern Bank Charitable Foundation

Massachusetts

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesPublic & Societal Benefit
Assets
$266.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $19M

Funds in MA Β· NH Β· RI +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Human Services
Emerging

The Murray & Sydell Rosenberg Foundation Inc

New York

Human Services
Assets
$5.2M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.9M

Funds in NY Β· NJ Β· MD +8

Invitation only
View funder profile
Human Services
Established

The Healy Foundation

Oregon

Assets
$62.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.5M

Funds in OR

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile