Sequoia Foundation

EIN 91-1178052 · WA

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$15K Funds in WA, NY, NH +1
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Arts, Culture & Humanities

See more Arts, Culture & Humanities funders in Washington →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, Sequoia Foundation based in WA paid 61 grants totaling $1.5M to 61 organizations across 4 states. Individual grants ranged from $3K to $150K, with a median of $15K. Its largest recipients included AMERICA'S AUTOMOTIVE TRUST, UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON FOUNDATION, and TACOMA ARTS LIVE. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$11,829,696
Giving (latest yr)
$1,528,500
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
61
Median grant
$15K
Recipients
61
States reached
4
Officers/trustees
6
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • America's Automotive Trust$150,000
  • University of Washington Foundation$100,000
  • Tacoma Arts Live$85,000
  • Tacoma Art Museum$80,000
  • Museum of Glass$70,000

Where grants went

  • Washington$1,493,500 · 58 grants
  • New York$20,000 · 1 grant
  • New Hampshire$10,000 · 1 grant
  • North Carolina$5,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (61)

America's Automotive Trust
Tacoma, WA
Cy 2024 General Operating Support
$150,000
University of Washington Foundation
Seattle, WA
Collaborative Leadership Project at the Center for
$100,000
Tacoma Arts Live
Tacoma, WA
Cy 2023 General Operating Support (Annual)
$85,000
Tacoma Art Museum
Tacoma, WA
Fye 6/2024 General Operating Support (Annual)
$80,000
Museum of Glass
Tacoma, WA
Fye 6/2024 General Operating Support
$70,000
College Success Foundation - Tacoma
Tacoma, WA
Fye 6/2024 General Operating Support
$60,000
University of Puget Sound
Tacoma, WA
Fye 6/2024 General Operating Support (Annual)
$50,000
Seattle Symphony
Seattle, WA
Fye 8/2025 General Operating Support (Annual)
$50,000
Boys and Girls Clubs of South Puget Sound
Tacoma, WA
Cy 2024 General Operating Support (Annual)
$50,000
Mary Bridge Children's Foundation
Tacoma, WA
Cy 2024 General Operating
$50,000
Virginia Mason Foundation
Tacoma, WA
Cy 2024 General Operating
$50,000
Grand Tacoma Cine Club
Tacoma, WA
Cy 2024 General Operating
$40,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Sequoia Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Sequoia Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

Sequoia Foundation is classified as a Arts, Culture & Humanities funder. Museums, performing arts, cultural institutions, and the humanities. Its recent grants reached organizations across 4 states.

In its most recent filing, Sequoia Foundation reported 61 itemized grants totaling $1.5M. Individual grants ranged from $3K to $150K (median $15K).

Recent recipients include AMERICA'S AUTOMOTIVE TRUST, UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON FOUNDATION, TACOMA ARTS LIVE, among 61 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Sequoia Foundation is a private foundation based in Washington, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Arts, Culture & Humanities
Major funder

J Paul Getty Trust

California

Arts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$13.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $29.1M

Funds in CA · NY · MA +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Major funder

The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts Inc

New York

Arts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$391.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $17.2M

Funds in NY · CA · PA +12

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Established

Nasher Foundation 101796

Texas

Assets
$105M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10.6M

Funds in TX

Invitation only
View funder profile
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Major funder

Shraman South Asian Museum and Learning Center Foundation

Texas

Assets
$571.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10.5M

Funds in TX

Invitation only
View funder profile
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Established

Eunice Joyce Gardiner Charitable Foundation

Florida

Environment & AnimalsArts, Culture & HumanitiesEnvironment & Animals
Assets
$146.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $10.2M

Funds in FL · NY

Invitation only
View funder profile
Arts, Culture & Humanities
Emerging

Brd Family Foundation Inc

New York

Assets
$14.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $8.4M

Funds in NY

Invitation only
View funder profile