Senah C & C a Kent Foundation

EIN 56-6037248 · MO

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$3K Funds in NC, MN, NJ +5
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Missouri

See more Missouri foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Senah C & C a Kent Foundation based in MO paid 18 grants totaling $85K to 16 organizations across 8 states. Individual grants ranged from $2K to $12.8K, with a median of $3K. Its largest recipients included DAVIDSON COLLEGE, SALEM ACADEMY COLLEGE, and ST ANDREWS PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$1,793,867
Giving (latest yr)
$85,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
18
Median grant
$3K
Recipients
16
States reached
8
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Davidson College$12,750
  • Salem Academy College$12,750
  • St Andrews Presbyterian College$12,750
  • Winstonsalem Foundation$8,500
  • Uncchapel Hill$7,000

Where grants went

  • North Carolina$63,000 · 10 grants
  • Minnesota$6,000 · 2 grants
  • New Jersey$3,000 · 1 grant
  • Ohio$3,000 · 1 grant
  • South Carolina$3,000 · 1 grant
  • Georgia$3,000 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (18)

Salem Academy College
Winston Salem, NC
General Operating
$12,750
Davidson College
Davidson, NC
General Operating
$12,750
St Andrews Presbyterian College
Laurinburg, NC
General Operating
$12,750
Winstonsalem Foundation
Winstonsalem, NC
General Operating
$8,500
Old Salem Incorporated
Winston Salem, NC
General Operating
$4,250
Princeton Theological Seminary
Princeton, NJ
Scholarship
$3,000
University of Dayton
Dayton, OH
Scholarship
$3,000
Clemson University
Clemson, SC
Scholarship
$3,000
University of Minnesotatwin Citties
Minneapolis, MN
Scholarship
$3,000
Uncchapel Hill
Chapel Hill, NC
Scholarship
$3,000
University of West Georgia
Carrollton, GA
Scholarship
$3,000
St Olaf College
Northfield, MN
Scholarship
$3,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Senah C & C a Kent Foundation’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Senah C & C a Kent Foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Senah C & C a Kent Foundation reported 18 itemized grants totaling $85K. Individual grants ranged from $2K to $12.8K (median $3K).

Recent recipients include DAVIDSON COLLEGE, SALEM ACADEMY COLLEGE, ST ANDREWS PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE, among 16 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Senah C & C a Kent Foundation is a private foundation based in Missouri, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Senah C & C a Kent Foundation's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Established

Centene Foundation

Missouri

Assets
$195M
Giving / yr
🎁 $39.4M

Funds in MO · CA · GA +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile