Schanock Family Foundation Inc

EIN 39-1870066 Β· WI Β· NTEE T20Z

Typical grant ~$2.8K Funds in WI
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Schanock Family Foundation Inc based in WI paid 4 grants totaling $46.5K to 4 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $40K, with a median of $2.8K. Its largest recipients included GREEN BAY BOTANICAL GARDEN, DOOR COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, and THE WEIDNER CENTER. Its application process is not specified in the filing.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$412,484
Giving (latest yr)
$46,500
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
4
Median grant
$2.8K
Recipients
4
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
3
Unsolicited applications
Unknown

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Green Bay Botanical Garden$40,000
  • Door County Historical Society$3,000
  • The Weidner Center$2,500
  • Neville Public Museum Foundation Inc$1,000

Where grants went

  • Wisconsin$46,500 Β· 4 grants

Grants Paid (4)

Green Bay Botanical Garden
Green Bay, WI
Perennial Performance Grand Garden Campaign
$40,000
Door County Historical Society
Sturgeon Bay, WI
Fund Charitable Objectives of Donee
$3,000
The Weidner Center
Green Bay, WI
Support the Weidner Center Stage Door Education Series.
$2,500
Neville Public Museum Foundation Inc
Green Bay, WI
Upkeep for Museum Displays
$1,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Schanock Family Foundation Inc’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Schanock Family Foundation Inc's 990-PF filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited applications. Many private foundations give by invitation only, so confirm before applying.

In its most recent filing, Schanock Family Foundation Inc reported 4 itemized grants totaling $46.5K. Individual grants ranged from $1K to $40K (median $2.8K).

Recent recipients include GREEN BAY BOTANICAL GARDEN, DOOR COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, THE WEIDNER CENTER, among 4 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Schanock Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Wisconsin, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Schanock Family Foundation Inc's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Officer and contact details are filed in its IRS 990-PF; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these across every foundation.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA Β· CA Β· NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA Β· TX Β· FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD Β· DC Β· NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile