SC Johnson Giving Inc

EIN 39-6052089 Β· WI Β· NTEE B82

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$401.4K Funds in NY, WI, MN +1
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Education Β· Wisconsin

See more Education funders in Wisconsin β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2024, SC Johnson Giving Inc based in WI paid 6 grants totaling $4.7M to 6 organizations across 4 states. Individual grants ranged from $17.5K to $3M, with a median of $401.4K. Its largest recipients included CORNELL SC JOHNSON SCHOOL, UNITED WAY MATCHING PROGRAMS, and SHAREHOLDER MATCH PROGRAM. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$21,797,319
Giving (latest yr)
$4,746,615
Filing year
2024
Itemized grants
6
Median grant
$401.4K
Recipients
6
States reached
4
Officers/trustees
4
Unsolicited applications
Yes β€” accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Cornell SC Johnson School$3,030,000
  • United Way Matching Programs$682,082
  • Shareholder Match Program$518,824
  • Sons Daughters Program$284,000
  • Educational Matching Grants Program$214,209

Where grants went

  • New York$3,030,000 Β· 1 grant
  • Wisconsin$1,200,906 Β· 2 grants
  • Minnesota$284,000 Β· 1 grant
  • Massachusetts$231,709 Β· 2 grants

Grants Paid (6)

Cornell SC Johnson School
Ithaca, NY
Support Cornell SC Johnson School of Business
$3,030,000
United Way Matching Programs
Racine, WI
United Way Matching Contributions Program
$682,082
Shareholder Match Program
Racine, WI
Shareholder Match Program
$518,824
Sons Daughters Program
Saint Peter, MN
Sons & Daughters Program
$284,000
Educational Matching Grants Program
Andover, MA
Educational Matching Program
$214,209
Dollars for Doers Program
Andover, MA
Dollars for Doers Program
$17,500

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you SC Johnson Giving Inc’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. SC Johnson Giving Inc accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

SC Johnson Giving Inc is classified as a Education funder. Schools, universities, scholarships, and educational programs. Its recent grants reached organizations across 4 states.

In its most recent filing, SC Johnson Giving Inc reported 6 itemized grants totaling $4.7M. Individual grants ranged from $17.5K to $3M (median $401.4K).

Recent recipients include CORNELL SC JOHNSON SCHOOL, UNITED WAY MATCHING PROGRAMS, SHAREHOLDER MATCH PROGRAM, among 6 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

SC Johnson Giving Inc is a private foundation based in Wisconsin, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Education
Established

Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation Inc

Wisconsin

Assets
$88.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27M

Funds in WI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Fund for Wisconsin Scholars Inc

Wisconsin

Assets
$342.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $19.6M

Funds in WI

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Sherwood Foundation

Nebraska

Public & Societal BenefitHuman ServicesHealth
Assets
$977.8M
Giving / yr
🎁 $296.3M

Funds in NE Β· IA Β· DC +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Established

Odonnell Foundation

Texas

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$195.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $187.4M

Funds in TX Β· VA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Education
Major funder

Tansy Charitable Foundation

New York

International & Foreign AffairsEducationInternational & Foreign Affairs
Assets
$452M
Giving / yr
🎁 $50.1M

Funds in CA Β· MA Β· GA +1

Invitation only
View funder profile
Education
Emerging

Winiarski Family Foundation

California

Arts, Culture & HumanitiesEducationArts, Culture & Humanities
Assets
$1.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.1M

Funds in CA Β· DC Β· NM

Invitation only
View funder profile