Sbj Resch Family Foundation Inc

EIN 45-3783595 · FL · NTEE T22

Accepts unsolicited applications Typical grant ~$3K Funds in FL, DC, IL +18
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders · Florida

See more Florida foundations →

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Sbj Resch Family Foundation Inc based in FL paid 83 grants totaling $1.3M to 83 organizations across 21 states. Individual grants ranged from $795 to $400K, with a median of $3K. Its largest recipients included DIOCESE OF ST PETERSBURG, NEW LIFE VILLAGE INC, and A KIDS PLACE OF TAMPA BAY. The foundation accepts unsolicited grant applications.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$5,516,738
Giving (latest yr)
$1,339,281
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
83
Median grant
$3K
Recipients
83
States reached
21
Officers/trustees
5
Unsolicited applications
Yes — accepts unsolicited

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • Diocese of St Petersburg$400,000
  • New Life Village Inc$286,993
  • A Kids Place of Tampa Bay$69,306
  • Diocese of St Petersburg - Catholic Ministry Appeal$60,000
  • Cristo Rey Tampa$35,000

Where grants went

  • Florida$1,151,281 · 48 grants
  • District of Columbia$45,500 · 3 grants
  • Illinois$32,500 · 2 grants
  • Virginia$30,500 · 5 grants
  • Massachusetts$14,000 · 2 grants
  • Nebraska$12,500 · 1 grant

Grants Paid (83)

Diocese of St Petersburg
St Petersburg, FL
General Fund
$400,000
New Life Village Inc
Tampa, FL
General Fund
$286,993
A Kids Place of Tampa Bay
Brandon, FL
General Fund
$69,306
Diocese of St Petersburg - Catholic Ministry Appeal
St Petersburg, FL
General Fund
$60,000
Cristo Rey Tampa
Tampa, FL
General Fund
$35,000
Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
General Fund
$32,000
American Red Cross
Washington, DC
General Fund
$28,000
St Joseph's Hospital of Tampa Foundation Inc
Tampa, FL
General Fund
$27,000
Susan B Anthony List Inc Dba Susan B Anthony Pro-life America
Arlington, VA
General Fund
$22,500
American Lung Association
Chicago, IL
General Fund
$22,500
American Heart Association Inc
St Petersburg, FL
General Fund
$22,000
Salvation Studios Inc Dba Studio 316
Tampa, FL
General Fund
$20,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Sbj Resch Family Foundation Inc’s recent grants — recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings — so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause — giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts — as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Yes. Sbj Resch Family Foundation Inc accepts unsolicited grant applications. Review its giving history and stated focus before reaching out.

In its most recent filing, Sbj Resch Family Foundation Inc reported 83 itemized grants totaling $1.3M. Individual grants ranged from $795 to $400K (median $3K).

Recent recipients include DIOCESE OF ST PETERSBURG, NEW LIFE VILLAGE INC, A KIDS PLACE OF TAMPA BAY, among 83 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Sbj Resch Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Florida, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Sbj Resch Family Foundation Inc's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Its IRS 990-PF lists a phone number and, when the foundation describes how to apply, an application contact; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these for 38,000+ foundations.

More foundations like this

Established

The Spurlino Foundation

Florida

Assets
$186.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $43.7M

Funds in FL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY · CA · ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA · CA · NY +1

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA · CA · NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA · TX · FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile