Samuel Snow T U W

EIN 04-6069485 Β· MA Β· NTEE T20

Invitation only Typical grant ~$100 Funds in MA
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Similar funders Β· Religion

See more Religion funders in Massachusetts β†’

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Samuel Snow T U W based in MA paid 3 grants totaling $14.1K to 3 organizations. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $13.9K, with a median of $100. Its largest recipients included ST STEPHEN'S CHURCH, Grace Community Church, and YMCA of The North Shore. The foundation does not accept unsolicited applications β€” giving is by invitation only.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$193,975
Giving (latest yr)
$14,080
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
3
Median grant
$100
Recipients
3
States reached
1
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
No β€” invitation only

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • St Stephen's Church$13,880
  • Grace Community Church$100
  • YMCA of The North Shore$100

Where grants went

  • Massachusetts$14,080 Β· 3 grants

Grants Paid (3)

St Stephen's Church
Marblehead, MA
Charitable
$13,880
Grace Community Church
Marblehead, MA
Charitable
$100
YMCA of The North Shore
Beverly, MA
Community Services
$100

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Samuel Snow T U W’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

38,000+ US private foundations by state and cause β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and filed contacts β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

No. Samuel Snow T U W does not accept unsolicited applications β€” its grantmaking is by invitation only. Cultivating a relationship or securing an introduction is typically required.

Samuel Snow T U W is classified as a Religion funder. Religious congregations, faith-based organizations, and religious programs.

In its most recent filing, Samuel Snow T U W reported 3 itemized grants totaling $14.1K. Individual grants ranged from $100 to $13.9K (median $100).

Recent recipients include ST STEPHEN'S CHURCH, Grace Community Church, YMCA of The North Shore. The full grant list is on this page.

Samuel Snow T U W is a private foundation based in Massachusetts, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

More foundations like this

Religion
Major funder

Jesus Fund

Arkansas

Human ServicesReligionHuman Services
Assets
$761.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $40M

Funds in GA

Invitation only
View funder profile
Religion
Major funder

Tenacre Foundation

New Jersey

Assets
$364.9M
Giving / yr
🎁 $31.4M

Funds in NJ Β· CA Β· MO +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Religion
Major funder

Ed Rachal Foundation

Texas

Assets
$825.4M
Giving / yr
🎁 $27.5M

Funds in TX Β· IL Β· MI

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Religion
Major funder

Jewish Foundation of Cincinnati

Ohio

Assets
$369.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $23M

Funds in OH Β· CA Β· DC +4

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Religion
Established

The Lynn and Foster Friess Family Foundation

Wyoming

Assets
$128.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $11M

Funds in GA

Accepts unsolicited
View funder profile
Religion
Established

Stewardship Foundation

California

EducationReligionEducation
Assets
$229.7M
Giving / yr
🎁 $9.9M

Funds in CA Β· MI Β· CO +12

Invitation only
View funder profile