Rucker Agee Fund

EIN 63-6020244 Β· AL

Typical grant ~$1.6K Funds in AL, NY, VA +2
Save this funder to your list to research later.

Get the full Foundation Funder Database

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and whether they take unsolicited applications β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

Get the foundations database

Giving Profile

In 2025, Rucker Agee Fund based in AL paid 20 grants totaling $47K to 20 organizations across 5 states. Individual grants ranged from $750 to $12.5K, with a median of $1.6K. Its largest recipients included ST MARYS CHURCH IN THE HIGHLANDS, SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER, and ALABAMA SYMPHONIC ASSOCIATION INC. Its application process is not specified in the filing.

Foundation at a Glance

Total assets
$888,953
Giving (latest yr)
$47,000
Filing year
2025
Itemized grants
20
Median grant
$1.6K
Recipients
20
States reached
5
Officers/trustees
1
Unsolicited applications
Unknown

Where the Money Goes

Top recipients

  • St Marys Church IN the Highlands$12,500
  • Southern Environmental Law Center$5,000
  • Alabama Symphonic Association Inc$3,000
  • Birmingham Botanical Society$3,000
  • Cahaba River Society$3,000

Where grants went

  • Alabama$26,750 Β· 16 grants
  • New York$12,500 Β· 1 grant
  • Virginia$5,000 Β· 1 grant
  • Tennessee$2,000 Β· 1 grant
  • Texas$750 Β· 1 grant

Grants Paid (20)

St Marys Church IN the Highlands
Cold Spring, NY
General Operating
$12,500
Southern Environmental Law Center
Charlottesville, VA
General Operating
$5,000
Cahaba River Society
Birmingham, AL
General Operating
$3,000
Birmingham Botanical Society
Mountain Brk, AL
General Operating
$3,000
Alabama Symphonic Association Inc
Birmingham, AL
General Operating
$3,000
Alabama Department of Archives and Histo
Montgomery, AL
General Operating
$2,500
Historic Cragfont Inc
Castalin Spgs, TN
General Operating
$2,000
Aldridge Gardens
Hoover, AL
General Operating
$2,000
Birmingham Public Library
Birmingham, AL
General Operating
$2,000
Black Warrior Riverkeepers
Birmingham, AL
General Operating
$1,750
Birmingham Museum of Art
Birmingham, AL
General Operating
$1,500
Space One Eleven
Birmingham, AL
General Operating
$1,000

Get this funder’s grant history by email

We’ll send you Rucker Agee Fund’s recent grants β€” recipients, amounts, and years, straight from its IRS 990-PF filings β€” so you can keep researching offline.

Free + occasional foundation-funding insights (unsubscribe anytime).

Researching funders? Get the full dataset

Every US private foundation by cause and state β€” giving history, grant sizes, top recipients, and contact details β€” as a downloadable spreadsheet.

FAQFrequently Asked Questions

Rucker Agee Fund's 990-PF filing does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited applications. Many private foundations give by invitation only, so confirm before applying.

In its most recent filing, Rucker Agee Fund reported 20 itemized grants totaling $47K. Individual grants ranged from $750 to $12.5K (median $1.6K).

Recent recipients include ST MARYS CHURCH IN THE HIGHLANDS, SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER, ALABAMA SYMPHONIC ASSOCIATION INC, among 20 organizations in total. The full grant list is on this page.

Rucker Agee Fund is a private foundation based in Alabama, per its IRS 990-PF filing.

Start with Rucker Agee Fund's giving history and focus area to gauge fit. Officer and contact details are filed in its IRS 990-PF; the downloadable funder dataset compiles these across every foundation.

More foundations like this

Major funder

Howard G Buffett Foundation

Illinois

Assets
$718.1M
Giving / yr
🎁 $698.7M

Funds in IL

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Leona M & Harry B Helmsley Charitable Trust

New York

Assets
$7.1B
Giving / yr
🎁 $440.9M

Funds in NY Β· CA Β· ND +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Major funder

Robert W Woodruff Foundation Inc

Georgia

Assets
$1.9B
Giving / yr
🎁 $190.3M

Funds in GA Β· CA Β· NY +1

View funder profile
Emerging

Snider Foundation

Pennsylvania

Assets
$1.3M
Giving / yr
🎁 $162.9M

Funds in PA Β· CA Β· NY +11

Invitation only
View funder profile
Emerging

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minnesota

Assets
$8.6M
Giving / yr
🎁 $157.4M

Funds in CA Β· TX Β· FL +12

Invitation only
View funder profile
Established

Norman R Rales and Ruth Rales Foundation

District of Columbia

Assets
$53.5M
Giving / yr
🎁 $131.8M

Funds in MD Β· DC Β· NY +4

Invitation only
View funder profile